589,422 active members*
5,674 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Cincinnati CNC > How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    19

    Question How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    I'm trying to get a fusion360 WCS probing post-processor buttoned up.

    control ver 2.34.

    reading the v3 programming manual (I bought a copy and PDFed it here) and the RAP help shows that a G51 should be able to update offsets.

    the v2 doesn't support the G51.X extras but does run the G51.

    When I run the G51: the probe operation runs, hits twice, probe returns to start position but no offsets are reflected as updated on the offset page. If I exclude the H word the program offset (g92) is also not updated. the system registers page does show the hit at the correct coordinates.

    test command line
    Code:
    g51 x-13.197 y-10.91 z-17 i0 j0 k0 h3 o2
    . I would expect with `h3 o2` that program offset 2 would be set.

    I'm clearly doing something dumb! Any help or pointers would be very much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    19

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    update - G77 surface locate WILL update the work offset.

    Code:
    G77 G90 Z-1 k0
    updates the z work offset. similar operations on x & y with I & J commands will update the X &Y operations too.

    I'm lost on why G51 won't work...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    294

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    See these files attached

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2024
    Posts
    22

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    It seems like the G51 command in your Fusion360 WCS probing post-processor isn't updating offsets as expected. Ensure that your post-processor version 2.34 fully supports the G51 command without the additional G51.X features. Double-check the syntax of your G51 command (G51 X-13.197 Y-10.91 Z-17 I0 J0 K0 H3 O2) to confirm that parameters like H3 and O2 are correctly formatted and appropriate for your setup. Verify the functionality of the probe operation itself to ensure it's configured correctly and accurately registering hits at the expected coordinates. Review the Fusion360 post-processor settings to see if there are any customizations or configurations that could affect how the G51 command is processed. Testing the command in a controlled environment and using Fusion360's debugging tools can help diagnose and resolve any issues with offset updating during probing operations.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    19

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    Quote Originally Posted by gwood View Post
    See these files attached
    As always sir, you're an absolute wealth of information. Thank you!

    Unfortunately, I'm still not finding what I need.

    The series 2 software doesn't support the G51.1 and on extensions, only the G51 without any sub identifiers.

    The docs *say* you can update an offset with the G51... But I can't get it done.

    The only note I can see that supports my difficulties is in the chap5 doc you provided.

    The co-ordinates at the contact point are stored in the “System Registers” [$PROBE_POS_MC] & [$PROBE_POS_PC] but not in the [$PROBE_POS_LOC] since the probe geometry is not known to the control and therefore the offsets cannot be reliably used to determine the true location.
    Do I need to call up fives and get series 3 software to get support for g51.1? I'm wagering the licensing price isn't worth it, but maybe...?

    I've tested every other probing operation and they all, without issue, can adjust work offsets as documented.

    G75, G76, G77, G78, & G79. bore, boss, pocket & web adjust allow setting of x & y offsets, the rest allow all 3 (or 4) axes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    294

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    Rel 3.xx was based on hardware which Rel 2.34 would not have. You can access the probe "System Registers" and then do the needed trigonometry and calculations and
    then write to the tool offsets if desired. Once tool data is written to the tool must be reactivated; before the changes would be active.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    19

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    Quote Originally Posted by gwood View Post
    Rel 3.xx was based on hardware which Rel 2.34 would not have. You can access the probe "System Registers" and then do the needed trigonometry and calculations and
    then write to the tool offsets if desired. Once tool data is written to the tool must be reactivated; before the changes would be active.
    incredibly helpful as always, thank you again!

    I guess that means I can never get g51 to update offsets directly?

    I need to effectively check if the probe hits on a g51 and if so scrape the system registers and do a coordinate update (g92 or similar) or error?

    something akin to below?

    Code:
    (IF [$PROBE_HIT] = 1 THEN)
    G92.1 x[$PROBE_POS_PC(x)] y([$PROBE_POS_PC(y)] z[$PROBE_POS_PC(z)] a[$PROBE_POS_PC(a)]
    (ELSE)
    raise error
    (ENDIF)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    294

    Re: How to use G51 vector probe to update offsets?

    see attached file

Similar Threads

  1. Programing a touch probe to set offsets.
    By Ledawg in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2013, 08:29 PM
  2. New Tormach Digitizing Probe Calibration Update
    By twocik in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-09-2012, 10:51 PM
  3. Using Probe with Multiple Offsets
    By Ecmdrw5 in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 05:44 PM
  4. Probe sets work offsets
    By endmill in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 06:28 PM
  5. Help With Work Offsets and Touch Off Probe
    By metx in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2008, 04:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •