530,284 active members*
2,960 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    53

    huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    after already changing the invert-er one time because it failed, again i need to replace or repair it. Because it is still under warranty it was replaced with the "GT" model? So after installing it i opened the manual to program it only to find it is completely different than the previous 2 Inverters from Huanyang. Now it seems i am missing something because on the other units all I did was plugin the RS485 and connect the wires then run the script into Mach3 and it worked, Not so much now, it's not working and i can't figure out what i'm missing. Is there another plugin for mach3 ? i looked and I think maybe i am searching the wrong way . If I press the ON switch the spindle starts and only runs to about 50 rpm "thats on the Huanyang DRO" and nothing, just on and off. I did what i Thought was right, referring to the older manual settings. I send emails to them but every one of them is a 2 day question...

    anyway if anyone knows what I missed or any advise would be very nice

    Thank You

    by the way,

    it's all running on a windows 7 bare bone machine and mach 3 with this Invert-er and 2.2 kw 220V spindle

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11574

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    Quote Originally Posted by PJRU0304 View Post
    after already changing the invert-er one time because it failed, again i need to replace or repair it. Because it is still under warranty it was replaced with the "GT" model? So after installing it i opened the manual to program it only to find it is completely different than the previous 2 Inverters from Huanyang. Now it seems i am missing something because on the other units all I did was plugin the RS485 and connect the wires then run the script into Mach3 and it worked, Not so much now, it's not working and i can't figure out what i'm missing. Is there another plugin for mach3 ? i looked and I think maybe i am searching the wrong way . If I press the ON switch the spindle starts and only runs to about 50 rpm "thats on the Huanyang DRO" and nothing, just on and off. I did what i Thought was right, referring to the older manual settings. I send emails to them but every one of them is a 2 day question...

    anyway if anyone knows what I missed or any advise would be very nice

    Thank You

    by the way,

    it's all running on a windows 7 bare bone machine and mach 3 with this Invert-er and 2.2 kw 220V spindle
    If it is running at 50 RPM then don't turn it on again until it is correctly programed or you will have another one that will be damaged

    The GT is a completely different VF Drive, what size is the spindle and what size is the VFD Drive

    Spindle spec's

    Drive spec's

    Your RS485 connection is only for controlling the spindle speed Etc, that is not needed to get the VFD setup and running
    Mactec54

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35142

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    Now it seems i am missing something because on the other units all I did was plugin the RS485 and connect the wires then run the script into Mach3 and it worked, Not so much now, it's not working and i can't figure out what i'm missing
    The HY series use a non standard modbus implementation, which is why some users wrote plugins for Mach3 and UCCNC for them.
    The GT series implementation is likely different. If it uses standard Modbus, then you can use the modbus plugin.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    53

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    thank you I did change all the parameters that needed to change before trying spindle, I was given instructions from Huanyang, i did go over everything last night and found something i am going to try, i found that this drive must support more than 1 motor? because in the settings i needed to select between A1 / B1 or both and i also needed to change the setting for the one i choose and then in * P0-07 * is a frequency command source setting and I need to select the right source here for the RS 485 and I hope it works, i will let you know, thanks again, and by the way I did get a response from Huanyang , they send me a video on how to fix it but it was the wrong model, go figure. but in there defense they do respond every time it just takes 24 - 48 hrs.
    Huanyang said this is a very different type of drive and it's more stable so we will see

    Also Spindle is a 2.2KW 220V 8.5A from Huanyang
    and the drive is GT011G4

    Pat

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11574

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    Quote Originally Posted by PJRU0304 View Post
    thank you I did change all the parameters that needed to change before trying spindle, I was given instructions from Huanyang, i did go over everything last night and found something i am going to try, i found that this drive must support more than 1 motor? because in the settings i needed to select between A1 / B1 or both and i also needed to change the setting for the one i choose and then in * P0-07 * is a frequency command source setting and I need to select the right source here for the RS 485 and I hope it works, i will let you know, thanks again, and by the way I did get a response from Huanyang , they send me a video on how to fix it but it was the wrong model, go figure. but in there defense they do respond every time it just takes 24 - 48 hrs.
    Huanyang said this is a very different type of drive and it's more stable so we will see

    Also Spindle is a 2.2KW 220V 8.5A from Huanyang
    and the drive is GT011G4

    Pat
    It seems you are getting yourself in a mess

    If you have set anything else other than what is in this list, then you will need to do a Parameter ReSet

    Mactec54
    400Hz 220v 2.2Kw Water Cooled Spindle Settings

    P0.00=1

    P0.01=0

    P0.02=3

    P0.03=400

    P0.04=400

    P0.05=120 ( 100 Minimum )

    P0.06=400

    P0.11=8 ( adjustable Acceleration )

    P0.12=8 ( adjustable Deceleration )

    P0.14= 6 ( 6 to 8 )

    P0.17= ( 1 to Restore Factory Defaults ) ( 2 clears all Faults )

    P1.01=10

    P1.02=0

    P2.01=2.2 ( Motor Kw Rating )
    P2.02=400
    P2.03=24000
    P2.04=220
    P2.05=8.5

    P7.14= ?? ( VFD Rated KW )

    P7.15= ?? ( VFD Rated output Amps )

    Once these Parameters are set, you can then do a Autotune, you set Parameter P016=1 and Press Run, ( The Spindle Must Be Clear To Run )

    For main wiring connect R Hot T Hot and Ground to the Ground Terminal, this is your connection for NA 240v single Phase
    Mactec54

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    53

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    thank you and I have already done this process and it works fine the problem is getting it to work though RS485 now it seems there is a problem within the plugin and I have been looking for one, so thanks for the help and I will let you know how I do.

    Pat

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    53

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    any idea where one might look for such a implement?

  8. #8
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35142

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    I'm not aware of any plugins for GT VFD's.

    You'll need to use the Modbus plugin.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  9. #9
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35142

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    Are you using Mach3?
    You posted in the UCCNC forum.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    53

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    you are right i am sorry i will move it over to the right place, i did mention in my posts that i use mach3 i'm sure but i am sorry for the screw up,

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    813

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    I complied a plugin for the GT series for UCCNC, as Gerry already pointed out it uses a standard Modbus protocol. Just a heads up, setting the parameter in GT series for frequency to be controlled with Modbus didn't work, setting the parameter to keyboard and writing to that parameter did the trick.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    Hi, I have a 3.5KW 220 18000 RPM 12 Amps VFD I Change parameters P0.03,04.06 for 300 also P2.02 for 300, P2.01 =3.5, P2.03=18000, P2.05=12 , my aim is to control this vfd using Uccnc software with UC400ETH motion controler using the modbus plugin, I have set vthe comm parameters to 19200 baud, data bits 1, stop bits 1, parity even. also set P0.07= 7. Is there more parameters to set . See tes using Qmodbus
    sending : 01 03 10 00 01 start address 4096 1
    receiving : 01 03 02 00 00 B8 44
    VFD is not working (turning)
    Thank you in advance for your help

  13. #13
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23485

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    What I used to de-bug and run the Huanyang modbus PGM was to use a stand alone COM port PGM such as RS232 Monitoring Software, RS232 Monitoring Hardware and RS232 Terminal Software this pgm will calculate the check sum value also.
    I got a great deal of help from Sebastien who wrote the plug in for Mach3.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    13

    Re: huanyang gt-series upgrade?

    Hi, Can my post Nu"12 be read by Mactec54.Best regards

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-14-2018, 09:54 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-21-2018, 12:15 AM
  3. Upgrade of Huanyang vfd
    By davemorl in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 377
    Last Post: 03-26-2018, 08:20 AM
  4. Huanyang GT series settings
    By jleonqui in forum Spindles / VFD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2017, 01:33 AM
  5. Series 3 upgrade
    By two4tom in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-04-2014, 07:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •