587,331 active members*
3,120 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 4 of 23 2345614
Results 61 to 80 of 459
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Here is info i have found so far on pendant.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    It looks like i might have to bypass the circuit board inside. Been trying to trace wires from switches to pins and the axis selector has a couple axis on each wire/pin? Is this what the pdf on pendant means when it says it is digital? Are they doing this by resistance?

  3. #63
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    537

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by Need TECH Help! View Post
    It looks like i might have to bypass the circuit board inside. Been trying to trace wires from switches to pins and the axis selector has a couple axis on each wire/pin? Is this what the pdf on pendant means when it says it is digital? Are they doing this by resistance?
    My MPG selectors did not have a separate pin for every axis. For example they used something like pin 10 for X, pin 11 for Y and both pin 10 and 11 on at the same time for Z. And they did the same thing for the speed selector. Yours could be more complicated then this but I thought id mention it.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    I agree. I think the "encoder board" is converting a bunch of mutually exclusive selections into a binary code to save IO pins. A 4 bit binary code can have 16 unique states so the 6 axis selections plus a few others are encoded into a 4 bit code. I didn't see the pinout coming out of the cable after the encoding.

    Based on your model number is seems you have the 24V encoder. That might be a problem. You might need to use resistor dividers to get the voltage down to 3.3V or less.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Would the voltage divider go on both A and B outputs?

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by mmurray70 View Post
    My MPG selectors did not have a separate pin for every axis. For example they used something like pin 10 for X, pin 11 for Y and both pin 10 and 11 on at the same time for Z. And they did the same thing for the speed selector. Yours could be more complicated then this but I thought id mention it.
    Thats what i was getting. Did you find a way to use it as is or just bypass the encoder board?

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Also here is a picture of pendant encoder board.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Hi Troy,

    Would the voltage divider go on both A and B outputs?
    Yes. But you would need to determine what type of outputs they are. ie open collector or source 24V or something else.

    Thats what i was getting. Did you find a way to use it as is or just bypass the encoder board?
    It should be easy to use the encoded value. Just change the part of the MPG C Program that selects the Axis by looking for specific individual Inputs to instead check for a pattern of inputs.

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  9. #69
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    537

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by Need TECH Help! View Post
    Thats what i was getting. Did you find a way to use it as is or just bypass the encoder board?
    Yes as Tom said its farily easy, just tell your mpg program to look for the exact combination of inputs being on and off for each axis. Heres the code for mine as an example:

    if (ReadBit(1024) && !ReadBit(1025)) // is x selected?
    {
    Axis=0;
    Factor = Factor * -1219.2;
    }
    else if (!ReadBit(1024) && ReadBit(1025)) // is y selected?
    {
    Axis=1;
    Factor = Factor * -1219.2;
    }
    else if (ReadBit(1024) && ReadBit(1025)) // is z selected?
    {
    Axis=2;
    Factor = Factor * -1524.0;
    }

    Also FWIW, mine did not have a circuit board. The rotary switch output was this way. I think this is fairly common, there was a 6 position rotary switch in my old controller that i considered using for something and that only had like 3 outputs i think. Great way to save some wires and inputs. Good luck with it.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Troy,

    ...... But you would need to determine what type of outputs they are. ie open collector or source 24V or something else.....
    Regards
    Is there a way to check this? I have not found any info besides it is 24V with A/B channels.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by mmurray70 View Post
    Yes as Tom said its farily easy, just tell your mpg program to look for the exact combination of inputs being on and off for each axis. Heres the code for mine as an example:

    if (ReadBit(1024) && !ReadBit(1025)) // is x selected?
    {
    Axis=0;
    Factor = Factor * -1219.2;
    }
    else if (!ReadBit(1024) && ReadBit(1025)) // is y selected?
    {
    Axis=1;
    Factor = Factor * -1219.2;
    }
    else if (ReadBit(1024) && ReadBit(1025)) // is z selected?
    {
    Axis=2;
    Factor = Factor * -1524.0;
    }

    Also FWIW, mine did not have a circuit board. The rotary switch output was this way. I think this is fairly common, there was a 6 position rotary switch in my old controller that i considered using for something and that only had like 3 outputs i think. Great way to save some wires and inputs. Good luck with it.
    Thats interesting. But would it be more fail safe if all switches and buttons had there own input?

  11. #71
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    537

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by Need TECH Help! View Post
    Is there a way to check this? I have not found any info besides it is 24V with A/B channels.

    - - - Updated - - -



    Thats interesting. But would it be more fail safe if all switches and buttons had there own input?
    As long as you have good connections and wiring you will be fine. My MPG is from a Mazak 510c II Mill and the 6 position switch i mentioned came from a Fadal VMC 4020. If its good enough for those guys its good enough for me.

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by mmurray70 View Post
    As long as you have good connections and wiring you will be fine. My MPG is from a Mazak 510c II Mill and the 6 position switch i mentioned came from a Fadal VMC 4020. If its good enough for those guys its good enough for me.
    True. But still dont know where to begin with tracking down connections, voltages and what ever else and making it work. Cant find any pin outs for this pendant. Think i will keep it simple(for me and bypass the encoder board.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4047

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Hi Troy,

    Is there a way to check this? I have not found any info besides it is 24V with A/B channels.
    Its going to be difficult if you don't have specifications on what you have and how it is supposed to work. But yes you should test it before connecting it to anything. Apply 24V or whatever you think it should have then check the outputs with a voltmeter or scope to see what they do. For example do they toggle between about 24V and 0V?

    Regards
    TK
    http://dynomotion.com

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by TomKerekes View Post
    Hi Troy,

    Its going to be difficult if you don't have specifications on what you have and how it is supposed to work. But yes you should test it before connecting it to anything. Apply 24V or whatever you think it should have then check the outputs with a voltmeter or scope to see what they do. For example do they toggle between about 24V and 0V?

    Regards
    Ok.will do.
    I also took the wheel assembly apart and got to the optical encoder. It is a Avago 54, H9701. Data sheet for it says it's 5v.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails AV02-0511EN0.pdf  

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    There is a chopper regulator and ATINY 2313V-10SU. The regulator can take 40v.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ChopperRegulator.pdf  

  16. #76
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Tom,
    Where should the A and B channels of a MPG be wired to when using KFLOP/Kanalog/Konnect? I have found examples of wiring them to KFLOP single ended inputs but not to Kanalog.

    Troy

  17. #77
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    537

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by Need TECH Help! View Post
    Tom,
    Where should the A and B channels of a MPG be wired to when using KFLOP/Kanalog/Konnect? I have found examples of wiring them to KFLOP single ended inputs but not to Kanalog.

    Troy
    Any of the optical inputs on kanalog or konnect will work.

  18. #78
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Is this because the signals from A and B are already LVTTL?

  19. #79
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    578

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Quote Originally Posted by mmurray70 View Post
    Any of the optical inputs on kanalog or konnect will work.
    Is this because the signals from A and B are already LVTTL?

  20. #80
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    537

    Re: Hurco BMC20 Dynomotion Retrofit

    Im not really an expert on the fine details, but you almost cant go wrong with the optical inputs. They handle a wide range of voltages and are isolated. Thats what i used and it works fine. You cant use the encoder inputs on top because they are differential and your mpg is single ended.

Page 4 of 23 2345614

Similar Threads

  1. Local repairman for '92 Hurco bmc20 around Bristol, IN
    By Benkerst5278 in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 03:32 PM
  2. HURCO BMC20
    By PCM in forum HURCO
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2009, 08:03 PM
  3. Hurco BMC20 with Ultimax 2 control
    By kwmkoester in forum HURCO
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-30-2009, 11:52 PM
  4. Hurco BMC20 Post Prosser help
    By moorport in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-06-2007, 05:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •