587,181 active members*
3,882 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    0

    IJ mode is Absolute?

    Hi, Complete newbie here...

    I dont like flashing warnings without knowing what they are

    What does 'IJ Mode is Absolute' mean??

    please can someone explain for me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    110
    IJ coordinates in G02 and G03 command could be "relative" or "absolute" - if your programm uses wrong mode results may be intresing (in most cases - very big circles and arcs)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    586
    Absolute means that the circle center is described in coordinates relative to the work origin (0,0), where incremental means the circle center is described in terms coordinates relative to the arc start point.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by beege View Post
    Absolute means that the circle center is described in coordinates relative to the work origin (0,0), where incremental means the circle center is described in terms coordinates relative to the arc start point.
    Ok, many thanks... so it is only relavent to circle cutting?

    The learning curve now goes circlular... !!!!!

    So can you sum up the cause and effect easily for me?

    I now understand that: the circle center is either referenced from the original zero/zero position, or the circle centre is referenced from the start of the arc point. In both cases the circle centre coordinates are specified, so how can one produce radical differences from the other?

    And how should Mach3 be setup by default?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Quote Originally Posted by battenberg View Post
    Ok, many thanks... so it is only relavent to circle cutting?
    Circles and arcs, or, more specifically, G2 and G3 moves.

    So can you sum up the cause and effect easily for me?
    I think your original post about "flashing warnings" was referring to the most ill conceived "feature" in Mach3, the Abnormal Condition warning.

    Typically, the flashing warning doesn't indicate anything "Abnormal", but just different from the default.

    In both cases the circle centre coordinates are specified, so how can one produce radical differences from the other?
    Because Mach3 is drawing a circle (or arc) with a center point that is different from the intended center point. The difference between locations can be substantial (hundreds of units).

    And how should Mach3 be setup by default?
    It should be set the way you or your CAM program writes the code. Most CAM software uses Incremental IJ mode. I believe the default in Mach3 is Absolute, and some Mach3 Wizards use Absolute IJ Mode for your code.

    The best thing to do is to specify the mode in your g-code.
    G90.1 = Absolute IJ, and G91.1 = Incremental IJ.

    Placing the code at the start of your program will put Mach3 into the correct mode when you run the code, and it won't matter what the default mode is set to.

    And I believe that the code is modal, meaning that if it's changed by the g-code, whatever it's changed to will remain in effect until either you change it, or another g-code command changes it.

    Here's how I do it.
    G20 G40 G90
    G91.1
    M3
    G0 Z0.250
    G0 X2.000 Y3.000 Z0.250
    G1 X2.000 Y3.000 Z-0.010 F50
    G2 X2.000 Y3.000 Z-0.010 I0.000 J-1.000 F100
    G0 X2.000 Y3.000 Z0.250
    G0 Z1
    M5
    M30
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    0

    Talking

    Gerry, many thanks for such a clear answer.

    and just to let you know...
    I cut my first shape last night, what an achievement!

    Build and configure the machine
    Learn to draw in Autocad
    Learn how to toolpath and generate gcode in CAM
    Learn how to setup the job on the machine.
    CUT.!!!!




    What a feeling, such a steep learning curve, but to watch it cut your first ever bespoke peice was truly a great buzz!!!

    I hope you can remember that feeling?

    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. What is - Torque Mode? Position Mode? Speed/Velocity Mode?
    By sunmix in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 01-20-2024, 10:34 AM
  2. Absolute cords reset in handle mode
    By quasarix in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-15-2019, 11:25 AM
  3. Bridgeport Interact 2 -- tachometer mode vs. voltage mode?
    By ichudov in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-28-2010, 07:24 PM
  4. spline mode nurbs mode
    By cooltool in forum CamSoft Products
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-10-2009, 08:03 AM
  5. Incremental Vs Absolute mode
    By chilly2k in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-06-2009, 11:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •