588,216 active members*
3,943 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Vectric > Internal NPT Thread Milling - Help Please...
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    13

    Internal NPT Thread Milling - Help Please...

    I am a complete newbie when it comes to thread milling, and I am overwhelmed when I am searching for single profile thread mills on MSCDirect.

    My immediate need is for a single profile thread mill that will be able to cut internal 2", 3" and 4" NPT threads into 1/2" thick Type I Rigid PVC sheet.

    My Spears Technical Information catalog shows all of their NPT threads to be a 60* angle w/ the 2" having 11.5 TPI, and the 3" & 4" having 8 TPI, so maybe something simple like a 60* wing cutter would work for this as well? I mean do you just need to either Pocket or Profile cut out the center hole and then use a 60* side cutter to make the threads? I don't know why it seems so complicated when looking on MSC for a single profile thread mill???

    Some of the products have a specific thread labeled on the product listing, but it says it can cut anywhere from 8-16 threads per inch, so i am confused as to what cutter will work best for me. I can always buy a different cutter for any other kinds of threads that I may be interested in down the road, but I need something RIGHT NOW that will work for 2"/3"/4" NPT threads. Finances are tight right now, so i only want to buy a single thread mill for this project IF POSSIBLE.

    I have also never used the VCarve Pro thread milling toolpath before, so if you could provide me with some tips and tricks that would make my life easier i sure would appreciate it.

    Thanks in advance!
    Zac

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    13

    Re: Internal NPT Thread Milling - Help Please...

    Could i use something as cheap as this as my cutter?????

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...OIEGB5VT&psc=1

    Obviously not going to be the best quality, but I could have it tomorrow and the price point works hahaha

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3137

    Re: Internal NPT Thread Milling - Help Please...

    Your cheapest, most available option is to use a lathe threading bar. Chop it shorter, for less vibration, with many tip types to suit many thread forms. Even grooving for undercuts or circlips, etc.

    You would get a more applicable tool to speed up production, but a threading bar is usually found in most shops.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    13

    Re: Internal NPT Thread Milling - Help Please...

    Quote Originally Posted by Superman View Post
    Your cheapest, most available option is to use a lathe threading bar. Chop it shorter, for less vibration, with many tip types to suit many thread forms. Even grooving for undercuts or circlips, etc.

    You would get a more applicable tool to speed up production, but a threading bar is usually found in most shops.
    Thanks for the suggestion, but I fear that will have a lot of vibration. I got my Super Tool 3/4" cutter today and it looks pretty well made. I will hopefully get to do some testing with it tomorrow, if I can get all these parts plastic welded up in the morning.

Similar Threads

  1. 1 1/2 internal npt thread
    By Pridefull in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-07-2018, 02:50 PM
  2. Thread milling a 1/8-27 npt internal thread
    By Slick27 in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-17-2016, 07:58 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2013, 04:38 PM
  4. 1/4 npt internal thread
    By richcash in forum Material Machining Solutions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 11:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •