528,200 active members*
2,721 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5

    M3000 starting job then nothing

    M3000 5 x 10 , 300092308 , M24 board, Ethernet connection
    I bought this router used in 2004 and has been nearly trouble free, sometimes when I connect to DNC, I will pull up file to run, hit start and the spindle starts and then it just sits there, nothing on the keypad works, I have to power down ,restart and then it may run a job a few cycles then does it again, I have checked 5V it is set 5.5,
    When powering up it shows loading V4.71
    any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    437

    Re: M3000 starting job then nothing

    Are you using Job Server as the program to communicate with the router?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5

    Re: M3000 starting job then nothing

    yes,using Multicam job server,I have it on 2 different computers, doesn't make any difference. when I pull up a job keypad will show Validating job , Please stand By, then sometimes it just freezes up.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    437

    Re: M3000 starting job then nothing

    How are you connected to the router...

    PC to machine

    or

    PC to switch to machine...

    Ethernet comms


    or Serial cable...

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    437

    Re: M3000 starting job then nothing

    How are you connected to the router...

    PC to machine

    or

    PC to switch to machine...

    Ethernet comms


    or Serial cable...

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5

    Re: M3000 starting job then nothing

    PC to switch then to machine, Ethernet cable.Thanks

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    437

    Re: M3000 starting job then nothing

    And you are using a static IP?

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5

    Re: M3000 starting job then nothing

    yes,static IP , I may change Ethernet cable it is a long,maybe 50' it worked like normal on Friday,no issues . ?
    Thank you , John

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    5

    Re: M3000 starting job then nothing

    So far so good, I changed the Ethernet cord yesterday and seems to have corrected the issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Up grade for M3000 multicam
    By ccmauk in forum General Off Topic Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-19-2016, 07:21 PM
  2. Mach4 with multicam m3000, possible?
    By waynewalty in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2015, 05:24 AM
  3. HF starting or pilot arc starting?
    By unns_boy in forum Hypertherm Plasma
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2013, 01:33 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2008, 09:54 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •