537,556 active members*
3,234 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    19

    Mach 3 breakout board

    My router came with this breakout board. Not quite seen in the photo, it has its own power supply attached to terminals to the right of the USB port. My question is, do I still need to connect the usb power

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    372

    Re: Mach 3 breakout board

    I believe that BOB needs 24v to run the relay. See link for a wiring diagram. I've seen that BOB referred to a "China BOB" on forums.

    https://wiki.printnc.info/en/electronics/wire-sizing

    https://wiki.printnc.info/en/controllers/linuxcnc/bob

    Link to manual

    http://www.ijohnsen.com/blog/wp-cont...t_board-EN.pdf

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    864

    Re: Mach 3 breakout board

    Thats a very common board.You may find an answer on this forum or you may find a few videos on youtube.Is there a particular reason why you chose Mach3?Its quite old and has been superseded by Mach4.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    36

    Re: Mach 3 breakout board

    According to postings here on cnczone Mach 4 has more problems than Mach ever had or will have.

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35341

    Re: Mach 3 breakout board

    In order for the inputs to work, you need a 24V power supply in addition to the 5V supplied by the USB cable.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Community Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23629

    Re: Mach 3 breakout board

    IIRC you can also use the 4th axis output if only using 3 axis for VFD on/off. using the open collector Step pin and assign it in Mach3. This avoids using 24vdc
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    864

    Re: Mach 3 breakout board

    Quote Originally Posted by liefer View Post
    According to postings here on cnczone Mach 4 has more problems than Mach ever had or will have.
    That makes me really glad I went with LinuxCNC.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Al_The_Man View Post
    IIRC you can also use the 4th axis output if only using 3 axis for VFD on/off. using the open collector Step pin and assign it in Mach3. This avoids using 24vdc
    Al.
    I’ve actually gone with uccnc, but that breakout board was already on the machine. I am now able to jog my x and y axis after figuring out some basic motor settings, but when I go to jog the z axis it just jiggles and slowly falls. Any ideas for that? Also I have posted a picture of the old Ah Ha control box. I have no idea what to do with the settings on the front, I have assumed that the previous operator had everything set up for these motors...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails E745CCC8-86D8-48BF-8FAB-7A6AC8D953F6.jpg  

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    864

    Re: Mach 3 breakout board

    It used to be quite common for the Z axis to have less power than the others and you may have bought such a machine.It might be helpful to carefully clean all the moving parts of the Z axis since they might have a light coating of dust or corrosion.Having done this you could take a critical look at the plugs and cable joints from the controller to the steppers.

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone got wiring suggestions for Nowforever VFD with Mach breakout board
    By chakerfrh in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2018, 08:18 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-26-2016, 02:30 AM
  3. Need help, Mach 3 breakout board upgrade!!
    By Wgarner1414 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2016, 05:58 PM
  4. MACH 3, EMC 2 / CNC Breakout Board, DB25 Parallel Cable
    By Robiz in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 03:10 AM
  5. breakout board suggestions for mach and lathe
    By panaceabea in forum Mach Lathe
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-15-2007, 10:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •