547,434 active members*
2,144 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    12

    Mach3 1080 x 1920 Portrait Screen Issue

    Hi Peeps

    im busy with my new cnc build https://www.cnczone.com/forums/cnc-d...ntry-mill.html

    i need a screen that works in portrait for 1080 x 1920 resolution

    ive been trying to rearrange the original mach3 screen set, using Screen4 but screen keeps moving down about half way down the screen

    any ideas on how to rectify this problem

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1394

    Re: Mach3 1080 x 1920 Portrait Screen Issue

    Hi,
    Mach3 is now many years old and all development ceased on it seven years ago.

    One of the area where it was always, and still is, traditionally weak is its screen editing.

    Try downloading Mach4 and see what a modern piece of software can do for you....screen editing is just the tip of the iceberg.

    Craig

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    962

    Re: Mach3 1080 x 1920 Portrait Screen Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Saintgp View Post
    Hi Peeps

    im busy with my new cnc build https://www.cnczone.com/forums/cnc-d...ntry-mill.html

    i need a screen that works in portrait for 1080 x 1920 resolution

    ive been trying to rearrange the original mach3 screen set, using Screen4 but screen keeps moving down about half way down the screen

    any ideas on how to rectify this problem

    Doubtful.
    It's old software.
    And old software is designed for 1024x768.

    I have many good 15 year old software programs that don't work properly on 1920x1080.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1145

    Re: Mach3 1080 x 1920 Portrait Screen Issue

    I made my portrait screens with MachScreen - which is slightly less terrible than Screen4. My resolution is only 768*1024 though, so I don't know whether MachScreen will work with 1080*1920.

    Also, try turning on "Hi-Res screens" and turning off "Auto resize" in Mach3 settings (if you haven't already).

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    12

    Re: Mach3 1080 x 1920 Portrait Screen Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by CitizenOfDreams View Post
    I made my portrait screens with MachScreen - which is slightly less terrible than Screen4. My resolution is only 768*1024 though, so I don't know whether MachScreen will work with 1080*1920.

    Also, try turning on "Hi-Res screens" and turning off "Auto resize" in Mach3 settings (if you haven't already).
    Thanks Buddy

    i changed to machscreen. it seems to be more stable. will have to play arround a bit but i think it will work for what i need

Similar Threads

  1. Птичка, кораблик
    By breakvirus in forum General WoodWorking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-13-2014, 06:18 PM
  2. Prototrak MX3 Screen Issue
    By pelletman65 in forum Controller & Computer Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-31-2012, 11:55 PM
  3. 1920 x 1080 display ???
    By jstefano in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-31-2011, 10:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •