527,869 active members*
2,214 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9

    Mach3 Mill DRO Question

    Setting up new machine utilizing Mach3 with Screen set 2010 for cnc router. I calibrated the axis utilizing the axis calibration on settings screen. When I type X .5 in the MDI line and spindle moves, the DRO reads .4999 “instead of .5”
    How can I correct this issue?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35094

    Re: Mach3 Mill DRO Question

    You can't. It's a rounding issue with your steps/unit. It has no effect on distance traveled, and only affects the display. The actual distance traveled is always to the nearest step, and is never rounded.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Mill turning (using mill like a lathe) in Mach3
    By SwampDonkey in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2012, 04:38 AM
  2. Mill turning (using mill like a lathe) in Mach3
    By SwampDonkey in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2012, 03:00 PM
  3. Mach3 Question
    By binfordw in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 10:09 PM
  4. Differences Between Mach3 Mill and Mach3 Plasma?
    By cjjonesarmory in forum Mach Plasma / Laser
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-18-2010, 04:12 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-19-2007, 09:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •