547,048 active members*
2,386 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Mastercam Graphics problem!
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    98

    Mastercam Graphics problem!

    Hello I just built a new computer with a ATI Radeon 9800Pro graphics card, and now when creating any geometry its very hard to see/can't see at all. Not sure what is causing this but I had this problem before on otehr computers, any help would be appreciated! Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    You should use a different video card.

    ATI's are great for games, but sux for CAD/CAM, especially Mastercam.

    Video Card

    64 MB (or more) card with hardware 3D acceleration and solid OpenGL support

    This item is the cause of most critical problems a user can encounter using Mastercam. Try to work out an understanding with your hardware supplier that allows you to switch video cards if problems occur. This is especially true for users who are going to try the very expensive solutions from 3dlabs, Intergraph, and Accel.

    Most video cards based on nVIDIA chipsets perform well with Mastercam. nVIDIA's Quadro4 XGL or Quadro FX chipsets are recommended when choosing cards aimed at professional workstation use, but they are much more expensive than their commercial counterparts; the GeForce series. However, the GeForce line cannot match the Quadro's strength in areas such as antialiasing, OpenGL logic operations, region/plane clipping and memory management. The GeForce2Ti/GTS/Pro, GeForce3 Ti, GeForce4 Ti and GeForce FX 5600/5900 chipsets from consumer video cards perform excellent and are a cost-effective solution. The MX iteration of GeForce cards is a low-end commercial chipset and is not recommended for advanced 3D applications such as Mastercam. The GeForce FX 5200, while a member of the FX series, is equivalent to those of the MX series and should also avoided. It should be noted that nVIDIA does not manufacture video cards; only chipsets. Companies that are licensed to manufacture video cards containing nVIDIA's GeForce and Quadro chipsets for desktop computers include Asus, BFG, eVGA, Gainward, Leadtek, MSI and PNY.

    ATI's commercial line of cards which include the Radeon, Rage, All In Wonder, and Xpert series are not recommended. As it stands, ATI is notorious for having weak OpenGL implementations in its commercial drivers which can result in poor performance and instability in OpenGL-based applications such as Mastercam. ATI's workstation line of cards, FireGL, do not appear to be plagued by OpenGL issues.

    In general, Mastercam's performance will improve on video cards with faster Graphics Processing Units (GPU). An nVIDIA GeForce3 Ti 200 (32 MB) is faster than an ATI Radeon 7000 (64 MB).

    Chris' Horsepower Pick
    256MB nVIDIA Quadro FX 3000

    Chris' Wallet-Friendly Pick
    128MB nVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 (8X AGP)
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    If you get an nvidia card and still have 'ghost' or other minor display problems, you can try turning down the accelleration for the card.

    HTH
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3565
    Trapper14 , go into the graphics Hardware Acclaration and try lowering to start to half way , then lower if needed.

    See if this helps. It should.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    98

    Great!

    I do alot of very computer intesive gaming and ATI delivers the best cards for it so im not changing, but that last post saved me, I turned it down to 50% and VWWAlaa! it works great! thanks a million, now I have to write a threading program for a 7/8-32 I think thats what it is thanks again you guys rock!

  6. #6
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3565
    Just remeber when playing your games turn this back up. glad it helped.
    I don't really play games I am a full time Cad-cam person so all my compters are built to run MC.

    (now I have to write a threading program for a 7/8-32 I think thats what it is )
    Lathe or mill?
    I am in the middle of a few mill and lathe programs as I type this.
    Customer was promissed 6 programs by monday morning till he gets up to pace on the new version for them.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    98

    lathe

    Its for a hyundai lathe, it is some sort of housing cover and has outlet engraved on it. but MC lathe im not very familiar with, I am using a carbide insert but I can't find the number of the insert right off hand, any suggestions on righting threading progs in MC lathe? Thanks

    Sean

  8. #8
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3565
    Is this a Hynudai Lathe with a Simmuans control?
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    98

    not sure

    I forget what it is, I will e-mail they guy and see, I almost think the control on the machine died or the monitor cause they are using a differnt monitor set on top of the machine.

    Thanks
    Sean

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Rekd View Post
    You should use a different video card.

    ATI's are great for games, but sux for CAD/CAM, especially Mastercam.
    Rekd,

    This is an old thread but it's got some great info.

    I am wondering if you could suggest some other, more current, (2008) graphic card models?

    Thanks.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Stevenson View Post
    I am wondering if you could suggest some other, more current, (2008) graphic card models?
    Nope. Sure can't Mike.
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  12. #12
    I went to the Mastercam website and got these recomendations that might be helpful to any users experiencing graphics problems:

    1) 256MB PCIe x16 nVidia Quadro FX570

    2) 512MB PCIe x16 nVidia Quadro FX1700

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    156
    Just read this thread and I may have a fix. I recently upgraded to X2 MR2 level 3 and I'm stoked but I also was having some video glitches. I also use ATI video cards in the desktop and laptop, on the laptop it's integraded into the machine. In the settings menu in Mastercam under the screen menu there is a check you can turn off, it's the video acceleration, I turned it off and all is well in cad/cam land.:wee:
    Cheers,
    Dave
    Schneider Machine
    A force of one

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mastercam Graphics problem!

    I am having MEMORY_MANAGEMENT problem in my PC..

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mastercam Graphics problem!

    I found its my windows related problem

    How To Fix MEMORY_MANAGEMENT ? 0x0000001A? | DESKDECODE.COM

    but i still get bsod within 2 hours

    is that any way to fix this compelely?

  16. #16
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2837

    Re: Mastercam Graphics problem!

    Quote Originally Posted by kinjo View Post
    I found its my windows related problem

    How To Fix MEMORY_MANAGEMENT ? 0x0000001A? | DESKDECODE.COM

    but i still get bsod within 2 hours

    is that any way to fix this compelely?
    Are you sure this is a Mastercam issue ?
    ( Does it happen ONLY when you run Mastercam ? )

    or an issue with your PC ?

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mastercam Graphics problem!

    Thank you so much! Your message was very helpful.
    All is well in cad/cam land.
    Cheers,
    Imants

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mastercam Graphics problem!

    I have already seen very lucrative offers for selling an account from popular games on special platforms many times. In terms of individual game prices, accounts can be very inexpensive. And the sellers explain their generosity, for example, because they have already played enough and want to return at least part of the money spent on games. Guys, I would like to buy fallout 76 account for sale. What do you think, which platform to buy accounts to choose?

Similar Threads

  1. Haas tl-2 graphics problem
    By Trex90 in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-22-2012, 06:48 PM
  2. graphics problem
    By mattfurches in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2012, 02:27 PM
  3. Mastercam X4 graphics issues
    By PATTSUPV in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 12-03-2009, 06:46 PM
  4. Mastercam Art & Dell Graphics Card
    By FFAMN in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-2008, 05:25 AM
  5. 9.1 graphics problem
    By gustilo in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-18-2005, 07:08 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •