547,360 active members*
2,198 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Mastercam X6 for plasma toolpaths
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    9

    Mastercam X6 for plasma toolpaths

    Hello every one,


    I just bought an cnc plasma table.
    Company that I bought this machine from showed a quick basic use of Mastercam X6 for generating tool path.
    Problem is that what they showed me is setting toolpath for every contour manually. Now imagine situation when there is from 50 to 100 different parts and setting toolpaths one by one is frustrating.


    Is there a way to set toolpaths automatically on all parts at once?

  2. #2
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2840

    Re: Mastercam X6 for plasma toolpaths

    I'm a mastercam user.... but...
    I would not use mastercam as your programming solution...

    Plasma cutting is either inside or outside cutting of closed(usually) profiles...
    Consider a CAD package that may utilise a DXF file that would "offset" the plasma nozzle to the correct side (or selectable) profiles. The CAD software should also be able to "nest" multiple DXF files with different quantities into a single batch run

    You could use Mastercam as a design seat that can output suitable DXF files, but I think X6 was not able to "nest" , it was a purchased add-on.

    There are many to select from, look also at CADware used on water jet machines.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mastercam X6 for plasma toolpaths

    I do use Autocad for designing parts, also do my nesting on Nesting Center, an online program in which I upload DXF or DWG, ant it spits out nested parts in DXF.
    Next step is generating g-code for cnc plasma machine. For this I have to use Mastercam x6, because of post processor designed for this machine and CAM program.
    I would gladly use Fastcam that I'm familiar with and use for other plasma machine, and it has automatic tool path generation function. With just 3 clicks X amount of parts gets there leads in and out with presented parameters.

  4. #4
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2840
    Quote Originally Posted by VYTUX View Post
    I have to use Mastercam x6, because of post processor designed for this machine and CAM program.
    I would gladly use Fastcam that I'm familiar with and use for other plasma machine, and it has automatic tool path generation function. With just 3 clicks X amount of parts gets there leads in and out with presented parameters.
    ???? You don't have to use Mastercam.

    Work out what you need to get Fastcam to spit out suitable code for the new plasma. That way you could use Fastcam and just select either plasma "driver", post etc to get the correct code for what machine the job is to be assigned.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mastercam X6 for plasma toolpaths

    I would gladly ditch Mastercam and go with Fastcam that I'm using now. BUT, Fastcam that I'm using now with other plasma machine is kind of old (I thing its Fastcam 7, from 2007 or so), and I'm not sure how to change post processor, because it is selected from short list on installation.
    New plasma machine (well, new for us) use Galil DMC 1830 motion controller, and I only have post processor for Mastercam X6.

  6. #6
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2840
    Quote Originally Posted by VYTUX View Post
    I would gladly ditch Mastercam and go with Fastcam that I'm using now. BUT, Fastcam that I'm using now with other plasma machine is kind of old (I thing its Fastcam 7, from 2007 or so), and I'm not sure how to change post processor, because it is selected from short list on installation.
    New plasma machine (well, new for us) use Galil DMC 1830 motion controller, and I only have post processor for Mastercam X6.
    What you end up using is entirely your choice..
    But I can't see the reasoning with Fastcam(20007) and X6(circa 2010), both are a long way from being current software.

    But, here is a hint for using Mastercam. You can select more than 1 chain in an operation. Chains can be selected in many ways ie windowing, by color, by level.

    If Mastercam seems to wait, there is a little on-screen help prompt that appears near the top of graphic area.
    Interactive help, put the cursor into a field, press [alt H] (I think alt, if not try crtl).

    It's just a matter of preparation, also knowing what the large and small green arrows mean when chaining (large = chain direction, small = offset side if tool diameter or offset distance is greater than zero)
    If you are a real newbie, you may need to read the last paragraph a few times.

    In documentation. Printout the "Quick Reference Guide", shows shortcuts etc. that will be of use.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-29-2019, 12:11 PM
  2. mastercam x5 toolpaths
    By TRMYERS in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-30-2014, 01:34 AM
  3. How to hide toolpaths in MasterCAM?
    By kender in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-07-2010, 07:53 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-28-2008, 07:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •