540,538 active members*
4,983 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > More efficient way to update my tool info after replacing a tool
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    82

    More efficient way to update my tool info after replacing a tool

    I am looking for a way to more efficiently update my tools in Fusion 360.

    Whenever I need to replace a tool on my CNC I update the new info in Fusion 360 for that tool ( for example if I had a 1/4 inch end mill that breaks I find that in my list of tools in Fusion and update the new tool length & tool diameter since the diameter is always slightly different depending on the brand of end mill )

    But then I have to go through each one of my drawings that use that tool and manually select the tool from my library and select that updated tool so that it updates all of my tool paths.

    This is extremely time consuming.

    Is there a quicker way to update my tool paths with this new tool info whenever I need to replace a tool if it breaks or is worn?

    What would be really nice is if there would be an option to force it to go out and get all of the current tool data from the library. ( In other words a one click option, verses having to go through each one of the tool paths that use that particular tool so that it gets updated with current tool info )

    Just to confirm, I have my tool library on the cloud

    Thank You...

    Kent

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    238

    Re: More efficient way to update my tool info after replacing a tool

    Hi Kent. Mate how much difference do you find between tool diameters? I've never measured mine and they range from $60 to $2

    I always thought there was a "tool wear" setting in the CAM for that but don't think that will fix your problem.

    Sent from my SM-N970F using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Community Moderator Jim Dawson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    4781

    Re: More efficient way to update my tool info after replacing a tool

    I have seen the common carbide 1/4 x 1'', 2 flute cutters run from 0.239'' to 0.2495'', so yes, this is pretty common.

    Most CNC programs have tool offset tables that are job specific or at least are global to be able to set diameter and length of a given tool. This is something that would normally be done when setting up the job at the machine. Having said that, I have Fusion 360 on or at all of my machines and find it easier to post a new G-code file when setting up the job for diameter compensation, height comp is always set in the machine tool table when setting up the job. Under no condition would I go through all of my job files that use a particular cutter and make changes on a tool replacement.
    Jim Dawson
    Sandy, Oregon, USA

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    238

    Re: More efficient way to update my tool info after replacing a tool

    Wow that's over 10thou. That's huge.

    Sent from my SM-N970F using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Community Moderator difalkner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    687

    Re: More efficient way to update my tool info after replacing a tool

    When I get a new replacement bit and find the diameter to be different than the one it's replacing I copy the previous and give the new one a different number. I use 1/4" compression bits for a lot of my work and have found them to be 0.245" but one was 0.247" so they have different numbers in the tool library. That way if I buy a new bit and it measures 0.247" then it gets one number but if it measures 0.245" then it gets another number (most have been 0.245").

    If I need to use a file for which I already have G-code but the new bit is a different size then I edit the toolpath to include the new bit and generate new G-code. My naming convention includes the bit diameter so it's easy to see which bit this file is designed to use.

    Naming convention - File number is always 00x in order of use - Name of project - zt is zero off the top, zs is zero off spoilboard - toolpath function - tooling (90 bit is a 90° V-bit, 0.123 is a 1/8" downcut bit, 0.25 down bit is a downcut 1/4" bit, 0.245 bit is the 1/4" compression bit, etc.)
    Attachment 460494
    Attachment 460496

    David
    David
    Romans 3:23
    Etsy shop opened 12/1/17 - CurlyWoodShop

  6. #6
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35447

    Re: More efficient way to update my tool info after replacing a tool

    Use G41/G42, and you don't have to worry about it. Just update the size in the control.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Replacing tool turret servo system
    By Mjerica in forum Granite Devices
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-26-2013, 11:09 PM
  2. Looking for Info, Patent #'s, Info on Milling Machine Automatic Tool Changers
    By CNC-Joe in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2013, 05:41 PM
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-17-2012, 03:21 AM
  4. Efficient tool pathing with nesting using MCX3
    By fallacy4 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 02:54 PM
  5. efficient tool path
    By balsaman in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 07-28-2006, 05:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •