504,049 active members
4,129 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Commercial CNC Wood Routers > Multicam Machines > Multicam 5000 with Mastercam ? does it work ?
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2

    Multicam 5000 with Mastercam ? does it work ?

    I am a newbie with this machine. I have used one Multicam serie 5000, made 2006.
    Manual suggest to use Alphacam or EnRoute, but both are not distributed in my local.
    Somebody suggest to use Mastercam,
    do anybody use Mastercam with Multicam serie 5000 ? does it work properly ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    415

    Re: Multicam 5000 with Mastercam ? does it work ?

    I have a customer or two that use Mastercam, if you haven't purchased it yet check with Mastercam to see if they have a post for the Multicam machine, and if not will they change you for the written of a post/

    By the way where are you located, if Mastercam become more of a chore then just install and choose your driver. I am a distributor of Scanvec software.

Similar Threads

  1. multicam 5000
    By Joevani in forum General Off Topic Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2017, 02:01 PM
  2. Multicam 5000
    By brybry-0104 in forum Multicam Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2015, 12:57 AM
  3. Probe for MultiCam 5000
    By ClassicDoors in forum Multicam Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2013, 12:01 AM
  4. Multicam 5000
    By scenic cnc9 in forum Multicam Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 06:20 PM
  5. NEED HELP - MULTICAM 5000 SERIES
    By loyedp in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-21-2010, 04:08 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •