531,698 active members*
3,442 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5

    Need Help with MG205 Communicating

    I recently purchased an used Multicam MG205 Router (2001). I supplied the computer and loaded Suite 4 software that the previous owner gave me. I configured the router to match the IP address of the computer along with the subnet mask #. This made it so the router would communicate with the computer. I also did an IP test on the computer and it said it passed. Today I tried running a simple program and it will not load. It comes up on the teach pendant and when I try to "play" the program it says " Please Wait" and on the computer I have the Job Console open and at the bottom it has error of : "Failed to get Controller Capability Bits".

    Also on the connection manager on the computer it the MG205 shows up and say it is ONLINE, but under the connected column it says NO. Not sure how to get it connected?? Is this the reason I can't get a program to load??

    Any help would be great.

    Thanks

    Nathan

  2. #2

    Re: Need Help with MG205 Communicating

    Did you ever get your cnc working? I am having the same issue, and I have run out of things to try.

    Thanks
    Tim

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5

    Re: Need Help with MG205 Communicating

    Tim,

    I did. I ended up loading a different software on computer. The company I bought the router from gave me 2 different multicam versions. I also did not have a network router hooked up between cnc and desk top router. There is a gentleman that has replied on a lot of multicam posts, he actually gave me a call and walked me thru it. He is very knowledgeable on Multicam machines. Sorry I don't remember his name. Recently I had an issue with my machine not communicating and I call Multicam service and they walked me thru fixing it over the phone at no charge.

    How this helps.

    Nathan

  4. #4

    Re: Need Help with MG205 Communicating

    Thank you for taking the time to reply. I will look some more on Multicam forum. My machine was manufacturerd by EZCut which uses a Multicam controller. So service from Multicam is not so straight forward.

    Thanks again.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: Need Help with MG205 Communicating

    Quote Originally Posted by Tdmiller12 View Post
    Thank you for taking the time to reply. I will look some more on Multicam forum. My machine was manufacturerd by EZCut which uses a Multicam controller. So service from Multicam is not so straight forward.

    Thanks again.
    Did you ever figure out this issue? I just purchased a multicam plasma cutter and am getting the same error. Has me stumped.

    Thanks in Advance!

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    441

    Re: Need Help with MG205 Communicating

    IS this a multicam plasma or a ez cut plasma??//

Similar Threads

  1. DNC connection intermittent - MG205
    By jackmccrack in forum Multicam Machines
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-29-2018, 02:30 AM
  2. Communicating with Fadal
    By CptBarty in forum Fadal
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-07-2015, 08:01 AM
  3. Dust Collector Open error on MG205
    By maxman in forum Multicam Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-24-2014, 07:46 PM
  4. Need help communicating with Burny 3
    By CBBurny in forum Computers / Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 09:42 PM
  5. Communicating CAM to Fadal
    By IMPM in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-26-2013, 05:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •