541,038 active members*
2,251 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Autodesk CAM > Need some advice on a more efficient finish pass
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    82

    Need some advice on a more efficient finish pass

    I'm trying to find a faster method for my finish pass on this piece.

    I'm working with 6061 Aluminum

    Machining on a Haas Super Mini Mill ( with high speed machining )

    The cavity I'm finishing is a 2 inch perfectly round cavity ( see screen shot)

    I'm using a 1/4" ball end mill.

    The issue I'm having is that the machine appears to be running slower than normal on the feed rate trying to machine the curvatures on the inside walls. ( It's almost like the machine is trying to micro-manage all of the curved detail on that inside wall.

    I'm using the 3d Contour for my finish path.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated...

    On a side note after I posted this I was looking at my screen shots and I noticed I had my tolerance set fairly high ( set at .0004 ) .... could that be my problem?

    Thanks,

    Kent

    Attachment 461338

    Attachment 461340

    Attachment 461342

    Attachment 461344

  2. #2
    Community Moderator difalkner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    687

    Re: Need some advice on a more efficient finish pass

    Turn Smoothing on and see what you get. That'll probably help a lot.

    David
    David
    Romans 3:23
    Etsy shop opened 12/1/17 - CurlyWoodShop

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    82

    Re: Need some advice on a more efficient finish pass

    Thank You Very Much Dave !

    I just tried a test one with the smoothing turned on and that fixed the issue BIG TIME!

    Now that milling head is moving smooth...and FAST....

    Prior to turning on the smoothing It took 90 minutes to machine this 5 cavity piece , and this will cut the machining time down to a total of 10 minutes. Plus it produced a much cleaner surface finish.

    I did back my tolerance setting back to .001 ( was set a .0001 )

    I set my smoothing to .001

    Thanks again.....

    Kent

  4. #4
    Community Moderator difalkner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    687

    Re: Need some advice on a more efficient finish pass

    Excellent - glad it worked for you!

    David
    David
    Romans 3:23
    Etsy shop opened 12/1/17 - CurlyWoodShop

Similar Threads

  1. Cut2D Finish pass
    By FannBlade in forum Cut2D / Cut3D
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 02:55 PM
  2. How to chamfer/finish pass
    By wildwhl in forum CamBam
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-09-2012, 01:49 PM
  3. Finish pass?
    By budpage in forum CamBam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 06:45 PM
  4. roughing and finish pass
    By dewme5 in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2011, 07:30 PM
  5. Finish Cutting pass.
    By Greg Maxwell in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2007, 06:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •