504,368 active members
4,756 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6

    No +5V to outputs?

    I'm doing a servo conversion on my stepper router and am completely stuck with getting the servo to spin (just X axis for now).

    I have Mach3, and AKZ250 USB smoothstepper, and the servo I am trying to install is a Teknic Clearpath SDSK

    My stepper setup never had any outputs, but now that I'm going to servos I need to use an output to enable the stepper.

    My problem as I see it is this:
    If, under outputs, Enable1 is enabled and set to pin 4, and if I hit "RESET" in Mach3 so that the diagnostics page light "Enable1" is activated, then I should be able to use a voltmeter and read +5V from output 4 to ground, right?
    I tried toggling all the activelows, checked all the output pins, nothing I tried will allow me to read +5V at the output pins. Am I looking at this the right way? What am I missing ? How do I get an output to read +5V

    Thanks for any help, much appreciated

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    741

    Re: No +5V to outputs?

    Your board, like most of them, has open collector outputs. To read 5V, you need a pull-up resistor between the output and the +5 bus.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6

    Re: No +5V to outputs?

    Quote Originally Posted by CitizenOfDreams View Post
    Your board, like most of them, has open collector outputs. To read 5V, you need a pull-up resistor between the output and the +5 bus.


    Thanks very much citizen that's definitely it... Sorry I am a total noob. I got the servo running now, much appreciated.

    For now I just put the enable pins straight to +5V and Ground, so the motor is always enabled when it is connected to my laptop, is there anything wrong with that until I buy a resistor?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    741

    Re: No +5V to outputs?

    Quote Originally Posted by Yastron View Post
    For now I just put the enable pins straight to +5V and Ground, so the motor is always enabled when it is connected to my laptop, is there anything wrong with that until I buy a resistor?
    The drawback is that the servos will not be disabled when you push the E-stop button.

    Do you really need a separate pull-up resistor? Your servo input may already have it, try connecting it directly to the board output.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by CitizenOfDreams View Post
    The drawback is that the servos will not be disabled when you push the E-stop button.

    Do you really need a separate pull-up resistor? Your servo input may already have it, try connecting it directly to the board output.
    Having the servo enable+ wire connected directly to the board output yielded no +5V to the enable pin, which is my original issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Need More Outputs
    By Atomic_Sheep in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-06-2016, 01:39 PM
  2. Need More Outputs
    By Atomic_Sheep in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2016, 10:54 AM
  3. Need More Outputs
    By Atomic_Sheep in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2016, 06:52 AM
  4. G32 outputs E instead of F
    By Xeno in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-22-2013, 06:41 PM
  5. different outputs
    By oest in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 04:59 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •