527,836 active members*
2,376 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    19

    NVUM V2 Nightmare - Output signals

    Hi.

    Before I jump to my problem, I have to say that I have used various cheap BOB, which cost less than €25, and never had issues....

    Now to my problem... so this time I wanted to get a more decent BOB and I settled on the NVUMV2 4 axis. It was great until I had to figure out that the onboard DC to DC convertor was dead. But this was no great issues as I supplied an external 12V to make my Inputs work (why I did not send it back you say, well because I bought from Lollette website, and these offer ZERO support... I mean none what so ever).

    So anyways, this week I got my plasma machine and noticed that the OUTPUTS are not working ( or I cannot get them to work)!!!

    So I ve noticed that the board switches the optocouplers to ground, hence I checked that I have ground in both GND1s and even on the optocop legs... I have also check that there is continuity from the OUTPUT pin to the optocop (if lets say we are testing OUTPUT1). I have even made a macro commanding to activate output1 and even others but I just get the blinking light from the Mach 3s diagnostic tab. I have checked that whilst having the spindle or mist or flood (M3,M7,M8) ACTIVE, there was no sign of voltage on the optocoupler, thus it looks the signal from Mach3 is not being sent, however I am highly doubt this!!!!??? BtW I am trying to operate and 12V relay with an external power source.

    Can someone shed some light here please? Should I look more into Mach 3 settings?

    I have asked the manufacturer to send my the latest wireware ( still waiting on their reply)?

    Please let me know if you need more details for your understanding.

    I thank all of you in advance!

    Dim

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    19

    Re: NVUM V2 Nightmare - Output signals

    Hi again guys....

    I fixed the problem and I am writing here so that if someone ends up in my situation, I would maybe help or shed some light.

    The issues with the NVUM board is that the OUTPUT pins are assigned to PORT#2 !!!

    I would have never assumed this not even in a million years... I managed to find this information on the installation guide of the NVUM. It was a lack from my end of not noticing/omitting this information.

    Cheers...

    Dim

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11406

    Re: NVUM V2 Nightmare - Output signals

    Quote Originally Posted by d3workz View Post
    Hi again guys....

    I fixed the problem and I am writing here so that if someone ends up in my situation, I would maybe help or shed some light.

    The issues with the NVUM board is that the OUTPUT pins are assigned to PORT#2 !!!

    I would have never assumed this not even in a million years... I managed to find this information on the installation guide of the NVUM. It was a lack from my end of not noticing/omitting this information.

    Cheers...

    Dim
    I don't think you are the only one to get caught with that, but worth posting about for others that have the same problem
    Mactec54

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3

    Re: NVUM V2 Nightmare - Output signals

    Hi mactec54
    Any chance of sharing your wiring diagram, I am running the board with a THC. I should say trying to.
    even some mach 3 settings wold be good. Any help would be great

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3

    Re: NVUM V2 Nightmare - Output signals

    Hi
    sorry meant to ask d3workz

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2014, 09:12 AM
  2. Single signals to Differential signals - best methods ?
    By nick mulder in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-22-2011, 04:34 PM
  3. Changing M5i20 Output signals
    By TZak in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 04-01-2010, 04:40 PM
  4. parallel port settings/output signals
    By TMaster in forum Xylotex
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-24-2006, 05:16 AM
  5. To convert Quadrature Encoder signals to Tachogenerator signals
    By Babar in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-21-2006, 07:05 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •