549,886 active members*
2,387 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    pathpilot pulse output

    Hi everyone, I have a specific question and need a pathpilot or linux expert to help me out. I have a Tormach 1100 series 3. I want to have a pulse signal from the machine to my coolant nozzle to know what tool is in the spindle. that way the nozzle will adjust to the correct tool length. I am not using the Tormach coolant sprayer, so thats why I need to program it myself. Linux should have a pulsed signal out to tell the tool changer what tool to grab...I am not a coding kind of guy. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    587

    Re: pathpilot pulse output

    AFAIK, the Tormach ATC and Smart Cool use USB/FTDI interfaces, rather than pulses to interact with Path Pilot.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by shred View Post
    AFAIK, the Tormach ATC and Smart Cool use USB/FTDI interfaces, rather than pulses to interact with Path Pilot.
    So that means it’s not possible to get pulses from machine or control?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    190

    Re: pathpilot pulse output

    Pathpilot outputs a serial string command to the smartcool which is then interpreted by the internal controller of that device and converted into a command that is sent as another serial string command to the nozzle servo. The machine is not involved in this, it's all over USB from the controller. Get yourself an FTDI breakout board from Adafruit or similar and run it to an intermediary processor (arduino, teensy, etc.) and use that to generate your pulse output.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1721

    Re: pathpilot pulse output

    It requires a little more than just connecting an FTDI breakout board to a USB port on the PP controller. For example, you will need to edit the /etc/udev/rules.d file to associate your FTDI board with the PP code that controls SmartCool. The software on the arduino, teensy, whatever needs to properly respond to each message sent by PP. PP doesn't send the tool number to SmartCool but rather the required angle for the SmartCool nozzle to direct coolant at the tool. It should not be especially difficult to accomplish what you want but it does require a modicum of programming expertise.

Similar Threads

  1. Pulse an output?
    By JSantars in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-12-2015, 09:32 PM
  2. Time pulse, digital output of machine controller
    By smar in forum Controller & Computer Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2011, 04:50 PM
  3. Pulse output on enable
    By kingofl337 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2011, 04:05 AM
  4. Unstable -- Mach 3 random output pulse
    By cjchands in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-21-2009, 07:29 AM
  5. Are their controllers that output ASCII command(instead of pulse)?
    By JasonCampbell in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 11:49 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •