531,658 active members*
3,129 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > BobCad-Cam > Posting is showing T code twice in one operation
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Posting is showing T code twice in one operation

    (FEATURE MILL FACING - FACING)
    ( FIRST CUT - FIRST TOOL)
    N05 T6 M06 (2 FACE MILL)
    N06 T1
    N07 G54 G90
    N08 G00 X-4.6024 Y6.0002 S3500 M03
    N09 G43 H6 Z1.

    why is this showing Tool 6, then on the next line it shows T1.

    Very confused.

    James

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    762

    Re: Posting is showing T code twice in one operation

    Quote Originally Posted by james1701d View Post
    (FEATURE MILL FACING - FACING)
    ( FIRST CUT - FIRST TOOL)
    N05 T6 M06 (2 FACE MILL)
    N06 T1
    N07 G54 G90
    N08 G00 X-4.6024 Y6.0002 S3500 M03
    N09 G43 H6 Z1.

    why is this showing Tool 6, then on the next line it shows T1.

    Very confused.

    James
    N06 T1 is pre-staging next tool? If, you have a Auto Tool Changer. Fadal's use T-1

  3. #3
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2803

    Re: Posting is showing T code twice in one operation

    This is called tool pre-staging.

    M6 is actually the toolchange
    The T is placing the tool in the magazine exchange position.

    Obviously you have not run the code in the machine.
    T6 M6 readies and then places the tool into the spindle
    T1 then readies the next tool while the machine is using the T6.

    This programming method is not suitable where tool is exchanged by the spindle into the carousel (tree) type magazine or a tool rack. Your machine should have a toolchange arm that holds 2 tools.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11651

    Re: Posting is showing T code twice in one operation

    Quote Originally Posted by james1701d View Post
    (FEATURE MILL FACING - FACING)
    ( FIRST CUT - FIRST TOOL)
    N05 T6 M06 (2 FACE MILL)
    N06 T1
    N07 G54 G90
    N08 G00 X-4.6024 Y6.0002 S3500 M03
    N09 G43 H6 Z1.

    why is this showing Tool 6, then on the next line it shows T1.

    Very confused.

    James
    It would depend on your control and machine if it has pre staging of the next tool

    If this is not what you want then it needs to be changed in the Postprocessor or choose another post processor that does not add the T1 you can also delete that line by editing your program
    Mactec54

  5. #5

    Re: Posting is showing T code twice in one operation

    Thanks guys. That makes sense. Since we updated the software we have seen some odd changes in the code.

Similar Threads

  1. Trumpf dias showing error code 65
    By vsk131189 in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-25-2020, 01:15 PM
  2. code for actual operation accordingly to next operation
    By deadlykitten in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2017, 07:13 PM
  3. G code showing in window
    By Gerry Sweetland in forum Tormach PathPilot™
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-07-2015, 03:03 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-12-2013, 03:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •