528,075 active members*
2,553 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    16

    RhinoCAM Post Processor for DSP RZNC0501

    Hello,
    Anyone here using Rhinocam with this dsp controller?

    Which post processor did you select in the software?

    Or can anyone give me some guidance on creating/setting up the post processor in Rhinocam?

    I was using VcarvePro but am trying to learn Rhinocam so I can use my rotary device.

    In VCarve the cnc worked great using the G code mm *.tap post processor but Mecsoft doesn't seem to have a pp like this. They have tried to setup a new pp for this dsp but it isn't working quite right.

    Thanks
    Vicki

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0
    I'm interested in that too. Anyone know?

    Thanks,
    Kent

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    16
    Hi Kent,
    Never could get anything out of MecSoft - moved to BobCAD instead.

    They are working with us - writing a pp for this dsp.

    I'll keep you posted if interested.

    Vicki

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0
    Hi Vicki,
    Thank you for your answer.
    It will be great if you keep posting news on this, I would be very grateful.

    Thanks,
    Kent

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    10
    Hello,
    Can you help me by sending the G-Code post set file for my CNC 3 axis using RZNC 0501 DSP.
    This because I have loste ucancam dongle and can't open anymore the software.
    Also, I want to change the CAD CAM software but did'nt decide yet.
    thanks for your help.
    Regards
    mahia2005

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0

    Post DSP0501 example g-code

    Hello everyone.
    i've made some experiment on this DSP and actually i know that:
    - It can read Feed from program - es. F2100 (changing a setting on the dsp)
    - It can understand Linear (G0 and G1) and circular (G2 and G3 with IJ addresses - K not tested) interpolation
    - It can modify your spindle speed if correctly set up and wired (not my case :tired so not tried

    Now i'm using Artcam Pro 2010 with G-code(arc) post processor, and it works perfectly.
    The .tap g-code file start like this:
    Code:
    T1M6
    G17
    G0Z8.000
    G0X0.000Y0.000S22000M3
    And end like this:
    Code:
    G0Z100.000
    G0X0.000Y0.000
    M30
    Here how looks a program:
    Code:
    T1M6
    G17
    G0Z8.000
    G0X0.000Y0.000S21000M3
    G0X46.617Y60.257Z2.000
    G1Z0.000F250.0
    G1X49.378Y66.939Z-0.300F600.0
    X49.804
    X52.565Y60.257
    G0Z2.000
    G0X46.617Y60.257
    G1Z-0.300F250.0
    G1X49.378Y66.939Z-0.600F600.0
    X49.804
    X52.565Y60.257
    G0Z2.000
    G0X46.617Y60.257
    G1Z-0.600F250.0
    G1X49.378Y66.939Z-0.900F600.0
    X49.804
    X52.565Y60.257
    G0Z2.000
    G0X46.617Y60.257
    G1Z-0.900F250.0
    G1X49.378Y66.939Z-1.200F600.0
    X49.804
    X52.565Y60.257
    G0Z2.000
    G0X46.617Y60.257
    G1Z-1.200F250.0
    G1X49.378Y66.939Z-1.500F600.0
    X49.804
    X52.565Y60.257
    (...)
    G0Z0.000
    G3X67.687Y27.971I-5.178J-15.390F600.0
    G1Z-3.000F250.0
    G1X67.092Y27.963F600.0
    G3X60.672Y26.514I0.526J-17.286
    G3X58.505Y25.446I10.444J-23.927
    G3X55.105Y23.393I27.199J-48.885
    G2X51.750Y21.238I-144.956J221.934
    G2X50.068Y20.235I-24.833J39.764
    G2X47.993Y19.198I-11.483J20.379
    G2X43.298Y17.639I-10.549J23.911
    G2X39.309Y17.098I-4.858J20.845
    G2X35.916Y17.340I-0.634J15.023
    G2X33.430Y18.149I1.861J9.947
    G2X29.587Y20.808I6.515J13.520
    G2X27.839Y23.157I5.337J5.796
    G2X27.013Y26.155I8.331J3.909
    G2X26.939Y28.192I14.520J1.547
    G2X27.172Y30.922I28.021J-1.015
    G3X27.578Y34.068I-105.481J15.201
    G3X27.673Y35.235I-23.823J2.532
    G3X27.676Y36.926I-14.612J0.870
    G3X27.309Y39.134I-10.290J-0.574
    G3X26.661Y40.820I-9.726J-2.773
    G3X26.209Y41.633I-8.452J-4.160
    G3X25.395Y42.816I-14.202J-8.902
    G2X23.896Y44.802I77.948J60.392
    G1X23.718Y45.053
    G0Z0.000
    G2X23.069Y46.085I11.487J7.941F600.0
    G2X22.424Y47.517I7.280J4.145
    G2X21.919Y49.867I10.267J3.433
    G1Z-3.000F250.0
    G1X21.895Y50.139F600.0
    G2X22.047Y53.283I13.207J0.938
    G2X23.003Y56.869I20.135J-3.445
    G2X24.647Y60.739I39.332J-14.429
    G2X26.239Y63.988I190.614J-91.348
    G2X27.396Y66.083I32.548J-16.619
    G1X28.033Y67.115
    G2X30.931Y71.079I33.430J-21.396
    G2X33.427Y73.811I29.993J-24.886
    G1X34.304Y74.656
    G2X38.555Y78.032I22.679J-24.195
    G2X39.528Y78.607I6.498J-9.877
    G1X41.427Y79.575
    X42.013Y79.909
    G0Z80.000
    G0X0.000Y0.000
    M30
    I've tried only this small amount of commands (G0 G1 G2IJ G3IJ F) but with this commands you can do everything. I hope that this can help for build up a post-processor for rhinocam and also for other users of this DSP.

    Kent

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: RhinoCAM Post Processor for DSP RZNC0501

    Yes i have artcam, aspire, enroute and rhinocam with dsp controller post processor.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    5

    Re: RhinoCAM Post Processor for DSP RZNC0501

    Yes i can help you

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    9

    Re: RhinoCAM Post Processor for DSP RZNC0501

    i am using haas PP with rhinocam (i am newly using it) and it works on 2 axis milling with my dsp controlled machine. today i tried holes>drill with selecting points from rhino, the simulation was fine but cnc acted weird. it moved to first point and origin than 2nd point and origin and goes on.

    would it be fixed if i use another PP, lets say PP for Mach3? or is there a custom PP?

    thanks in adv

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    9

    Re: RhinoCAM Post Processor for DSP RZNC0501

    HitachiSeiki PP seems working for drilling.

  11. #11

    Re: RhinoCAM Post Processor for DSP RZNC0501

    Quote Originally Posted by sos13 View Post
    Hi Kent,
    Never could get anything out of MecSoft - moved to BobCAD instead.

    They are working with us - writing a pp for this dsp.

    I'll keep you posted if interested.

    Vicki
    Hola Vicki yo tengo el mismo problema con RhinoCam y estoy por adquirir BobCad versión 31, quiero preguntarte que versión tienes y si te funcionó bien el postprocesador, cual usaste y si el servicio que te brindaron en BobCad fue satisfactorio.
    Gracias y saludos

  12. #12

    Re: RhinoCAM Post Processor for DSP RZNC0501

    Hola Kent, estoy teniendo el mismo problema, pudiste solucionarlo con RhinoCam ?
    Saludos

  13. #13

    Re: RhinoCAM Post Processor for DSP RZNC0501

    Hola sos13, tengo el mismo problema con mi DSP y RhinoCam, pudiste solucionarlo ? cómo ?
    Saludos

Similar Threads

  1. RhinoCAM & DSP RZNC0501
    By sos13 in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-19-2019, 07:04 PM
  2. Post for RhinoCAm
    By amowry in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-30-2013, 11:24 PM
  3. rhinocam post processor for mach3 for 5axis
    By komar197021 in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-2012, 10:29 PM
  4. Rhinocam post processor
    By komar197021 in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 12:17 AM
  5. Rhinocam Shopbot post processor question
    By AlmostSci in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •