552,658 active members*
1,816 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Rhinocam > RhinoCam Ramping moves.
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3

    RhinoCam Ramping moves.

    Hi
    I am currently using Artcam as CAM software, but since I also use Rhino, I am considering switching to RhinoCam. What I fail to achieve with it is adding ramping movements to each step down layer. So far, I only manage to get lead in movements on the first step down layer.
    My question is whether I can get a similar movement with each step down layer in a pocketing or roughing operations ?

    Thanks in advanse

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1127

    Re: RhinoCam Ramping moves.

    Its a few years since I used RhinoCam and ramping was my preferred entry strategy.I can't remember any issues with ramping on anything but to be certain,you might fire off an enquiry to Mecsoft.If they can see a potential sale resulting,I don't doubt they will soon provide an answer.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7

    Re: RhinoCam Ramping moves.

    The answer is yes. There is a check box in the entry/exit dialog tab that asks whether the entry/exit criteria should repeat for each pass.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Series 1: Z+ moves Z+, Z- moves Z+
    By 300sniper in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-03-2017, 03:18 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2015, 05:22 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2014, 02:37 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-06-2014, 10:16 PM
  5. No cut moves / air moves
    By pinguS in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2010, 02:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •