587,272 active members*
4,391 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    27

    Set G30 macro issue

    Hi all... Machine is Daewoo Puma 2100SY FANUC 32i control. Trying to set secondary home for tool changes both on main and sub spindle. Having 2 separate issues. I have a macro program that we use in another Puma but with 18i control:

    O9999(SET G30 FROM CURRENT POSITION)
    #100=[#5021*25.4]
    #101=[#5022*25.4]

    #102=[#101*1000]
    #103=[#101*1000]
    G10L50
    N1241P1R#102
    N1241P2R#103
    G11
    M30

    Issue when running this (besides having to change G10L50 to G10L52) is that after I run this it the value entered into the parameters is way off..

    N1241 X axis, machine pos. 13.289 after running should be 337.54. Actually comes up as 857.354
    N1241 Z axis, machine pos. 6.7594 after running should be 171.696. Actually comes up as 1177.287

    Somewhere the calculation is off or possibly I am using the wrong system variable for machine pos.??

    I can work around it by entering the values manually into parameter 1241 for safe tool change to use for both spindles, and using 1242 for the main side and 1243 for the sub side.

    OK, now issue # 2 I am having...when I either in MDI or in the program use G30 U0 W0 it goes to the home position, however when I enter G30P3U0W0, I get an alarm "46 - ILLEGAL REFERENCE RETURN COMMAND" same result with G30P4U0W0.

    Any ideas or suggestions?
    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    119
    Issue #2
    use G30P2U0W0 after you sett param. 1241
    G30P3U0W0 set param. 1242
    G30P4U0W0 set param. 1243

    Issue #1
    Why convert inches into mm [#5021*25.4] ?
    #5021 1st axis current position machine coordinate system
    #5022 2nd axis current position machine coordinate system

    #5041 1st axis current position workpiece coordinate system
    #5042 2nd axis current position workpiece coordinate system

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    This one works on the 31i and 0i model D

    %
    O9999(SET G30 FROM CURRENT POSITION)
    #101=#5021*10000
    #102=#5022*10000
    G10L52
    N1241P1R#101
    N1241P2R#102
    G11
    M30
    %

    G30 P3 and P4 are options that aren't activated on your machine?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    281

    Re: Set G30 macro issue

    I know this post is old but did you fix the Problem? I'm having the same issue. thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    364

    Re: Set G30 macro issue

    Set the Parameters Manually and set up a G-Macro program like a G203 and -----Way to complicated

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    281

    Re: Set G30 macro issue

    Yes I Did set up a G-Macro Called it G130, It Works but the numbers it puts in 1241 are wrong? Same as dcrace Stated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    364

    Re: Set G30 macro issue

    Picking up other numbers so try canceling stuff or just sending figure to a Macro to confirm what you are seeing

Similar Threads

  1. issue with corner finder macro
    By cmg in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-03-2013, 05:18 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-2012, 01:28 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 07:20 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-27-2009, 09:15 PM
  5. Mazatrol Macro callout issue
    By MrMazak in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2008, 02:11 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •