587,852 active members*
3,394 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24

    Need a terminal to display any errors.

    I need a terminal to start with EMC2 to display all start up commands and any error's that EMC2 might have. The old EMC was installed on this machine that I am running, and it had a konsol start with EMC, just not sure how to do it in Ubuntu. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662
    Quote Originally Posted by strider5623 View Post
    I need a terminal to start with EMC2
    Think you provided the answer. Terminal is in the menu Applications -> Accessories.
    Konsole is the KDE (K desktop enviroment) equivalent, Ubuntu uses the Gnome desktop.

    Hope that was the question.
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24
    What I mean is that, when I launch EMC2, I would like a terminal to launch simultaneously to monitor the start up operation of EMC and to report any errors it finds. Maybe a tcl file that would tell a terminal to launch as EMC launch's and have the terminal monitor EMC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662
    LOL, I thought that question was a bit softball. Looking at an old emc (still installed) it's clear what you're asking.

    Don't know the answer. Emc2 is a different animal.
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1778
    Quote Originally Posted by strider5623 View Post
    What I mean is that, when I launch EMC2, I would like a terminal to launch simultaneously to monitor the start up operation of EMC and to report any errors it finds. Maybe a tcl file that would tell a terminal to launch as EMC launch's and have the terminal monitor EMC.
    I have seen it suggested to open a terminal and launch EMC2 from the command line within the terminal.

    Alan

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by acondit View Post
    I have seen it suggested to open a terminal and launch EMC2 from the command line within the terminal.

    Alan
    I tried that, but unfortunately it only launched the program, but did not display anything further.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662
    Have you tried reading the included manpage?
    In a terminal;
    Code:
     man emc
    There's -v for verbose and -d for debug. Maybe the info you want is then displayed?
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1778
    Quote Originally Posted by strider5623 View Post
    I tried that, but unfortunately it only launched the program, but did not display anything further.
    Strider,

    This is old as the hills -- predates Linux and graphical interfaces, but starting EMC2 from a terminal window, you might try redirecting stderr > stdout. I don't even know if there are any error messages written to stderr, but it could be worth a try.

    There are supposedly some error messages written to a system log file.

    Alan

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24
    Thank you both, I will give each a try tommorrow when I am back in the shop. Will post back the results.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by cyclestart View Post
    Have you tried reading the included manpage?
    In a terminal;
    Code:
     man emc
    There's -v for verbose and -d for debug. Maybe the info you want is then displayed?
    Thank you very much. This worked like a charm. Now if I can only figure out how to get emc to do this when I launch the program form the launcher rather then the terminal. Any suggestions would be welcomed. Thanx again.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1778
    Quote Originally Posted by strider5623 View Post
    Thank you very much. This worked like a charm. Now if I can only figure out how to get emc to do this when I launch the program form the launcher rather then the terminal. Any suggestions would be welcomed. Thanx again.
    How about right clicking on the desktop icon, going to properties and editing the command?

    Alan

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24
    That's a great idea. I should have thought of that. I have been so consumed with getting EMC2 configured to my liking, that the simplest solutions elude me sometimes. I also operate in multiple OS's so it is hard to remember those little short cuts all the time. I will give it a shot tomorrow when I am Back in the shop. Thanx.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1662
    Quote Originally Posted by strider5623 View Post
    Now if I can only figure out how to get emc to do this when I launch the program form the launcher rather then the terminal
    A couple of thoughts.

    If you want to use the applications menu;
    In a terminal
    Code:
    sudo   nano   /usr/share/applications/emc2.desktop
    if you want verbose edit these lines
    Exec=/usr/bin/emc -v
    Terminal=true
    This will close the terminal window when emc exits.

    If you want to use a desktop launcher;
    Right click desktop to create.
    For the command entry
    Code:
     /usr/bin/xterm   -e   "emc   -v  ;   bash"
    In this case the terminal returns to the prompt but stays open.

    No guarantee against unintended side effects. My linux knowledge has reached the "monkey with a hand grenade" stage

    note: some of the command whitespace was exaggerated for clarity. Assume any space = 1 space
    Anyone who says "It only goes together one way" has no imagination.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by cyclestart View Post
    A couple of thoughts.

    If you want to use the applications menu;
    In a terminal
    Code:
    sudo   nano   /usr/share/applications/emc2.desktop
    if you want verbose edit these lines

    This will close the terminal window when emc exits.

    If you want to use a desktop launcher;
    Right click desktop to create.
    For the command entry
    Code:
     /usr/bin/xterm   -e   "emc   -v  ;   bash"
    In this case the terminal returns to the prompt but stays open.

    No guarantee against unintended side effects. My linux knowledge has reached the "monkey with a hand grenade" stage

    note: some of the command whitespace was exaggerated for clarity. Assume any space = 1 space
    Thank you cyclestart, and thanx to all others who helped. This worked exactly how I needed it to. Now I can focus on other more impotant things. Thanx again.

Similar Threads

  1. Terminal Block
    By Smackre in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-19-2013, 09:46 PM
  2. DC Terminal block or bus bar
    By DrStein99 in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-27-2013, 04:24 AM
  3. VFD terminal hook up help
    By 9 1/2 in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-11-2008, 12:46 AM
  4. terminal #37
    By utengineer04 in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-07-2005, 07:40 PM
  5. Eagle terminal data
    By Konstantin in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2004, 07:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •