586,731 active members*
2,715 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Haas Machines > Haas Mills > Macro problem with Haas VF-1 and HS-1
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    86

    Question Macro problem with Haas VF-1 and HS-1

    Hello everyone,

    I'm having some problems and am hoping someone could shed some light. I will start off with what I am trying to accomplish:

    I am trying to write a program such that the machine will execute a courtesy line (returning the table to in front of the machine doors) ONLY when optional stop is activated. This would be for set-up purposes only so I can inspect/measure the part after each operation during the first setup WITHOUT manually jogging the table back to the doors after the M01 commands are read.

    Below is the program I have come up with so far, I have excluded the actual machining for simplicity but it demonstrates my idea pritty well:

    %
    O0001 (MACRO TEST)

    N1 (MACHINING OPERATION 1)
    T1 M06
    S1000 M03
    <MACHINING CODE HERE>
    G91 G28 Z0.
    IF [ #3033 EQ 1.0 ] GOTO100
    N10 M01

    N2 (MACHINING OPERATION 2)
    T2 M06
    S500 M03
    <MACHINING CODE HERE>
    G91 G28 Z0.
    M30

    N100 (TABLE RETURN)
    G91 G28 Y0.
    G91 G28 X12.
    GOTO10
    %

    But now the headache haha,

    I have run this program on a HAAS simulator and it works flawlessly which is great! However, the shop floor is a different story. The Newer VF-1 I have access to does not have the Macro option enabled so that machine wont work. But I do have access to an older VF-1 and HS-1 Horizontal with the Macros enabled . But in the older machines the system variable #3033 (op stop) does not work. I get an "Illegal Macro Variable ALARM".

    I am wondering if anyone knows what the variable for optional stop would be on these older machines? Or how I could find out? I'd really like to give this a try!

    Or when push comes to shove if anyone could suggest a better way of having the table center itself ONLY when op stop is pressed it would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Colton M.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1702
    Why not just do block delete with the machine coordinates you want?

    Code:
    /G53 X-10.0 Y0.0 Z0.0
    /M00
    (Flip part over, then push the green button, dummy)
    Greg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    86
    Quote Originally Posted by Donkey Hotey View Post
    Why not just do block delete with the machine coordinates you want?

    Code:
    /G53 X-10.0 Y0.0 Z0.0
    /M00
    (Flip part over, then push the green button, dummy)
    Three reasons:

    1. I am using a block delete on all the M08 coolant commands to avoid soakage while the door is open when proving the program. But when I actually let the part run for the first time I wouldn't want the coolant to be skipped.

    2. I am trying to link this table courtesy motion directly to the op stop button being pressed or not. Just for ultimate set-up efficiency.

    3. I'm learning all this in school right now and it would be much more satisfying to make it work than to find a way around it I'm paying them, they aren't paying me... Yet

    Thanks for the suggestion though.

    - C

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    188

    M01 Macro

    You could right a 9000 program and call it from a M code and in the 9000 program have your move to the doors them a M00 or M01 then it would return back to your main program

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2932
    According to the manual there is no system variable for the optional stop switch on the older controls. The system variables stop at #3006.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    0
    Run a sub program with a macro call out via m97 or g65 and the sub program sends it home then you just need a #xx=1do 1, elsedo2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    19
    IF [ #3033 EQ 1.0 ] GOTO100

    This syntax doesn't look right.
    try
    IF[#3033EQ1]GOTO100

    Here is something else to think about, it is a macro used for a automatic door, maybe it will help.

    %
    O0001 (MACRO TEST)

    N1 (MACHINING OPERATION 1)
    T1 M06
    S1000 M03
    <MACHINING CODE HERE>
    G91 G28 Z0.
    M98P8998(DOOR OPEN)
    M01

    N2 (MACHINING OPERATION 2)
    T2 M06
    S500 M03
    <MACHINING CODE HERE>
    G91 G28 Z0.
    M30
    %

    %
    O8998(DOOR OPEN)
    (DOOR OPEN MACRO.NC)

    N1(CONFIRM STATUS)
    IF[#109EQ1]GOTO3
    IF[#109EQ2]GOTO2
    #109=#108(SET 1=OPEN 0=RUN)
    M99

    N2(DOOR OPEN #109=1)
    M5
    M85
    #108=1(OPEN DOOR UNTIL #109=1)
    #109=#108(SET 1=OPEN 0=RUN)
    M99

    N3(DOOR OPEN #109=0)
    M5
    M85
    #108=0(OPEN DOOR ONCE)
    #109=#108(SET 1=OPEN 0=RUN)
    M99
    %

    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Soliciting Haas Macro Advice
    By mcmachining in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 06:07 PM
  2. Short macro problem
    By scrapper400 in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-05-2008, 02:56 PM
  3. Drill Macro problem
    By toolmanwaz in forum CamSoft Products
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-01-2008, 04:47 PM
  4. VF0E Macro Problem
    By stang5197 in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2007, 11:34 PM
  5. Haas Vf-2,macro For Tool Life
    By Tulak in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2004, 03:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •