535,295 active members*
3,465 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    36

    Homing in wrong direction

    Hi guys my first post so i hope i make sense. My Taig micromill is homing in wrong direction. It is homing toward top right, it should he lower left shouldn’t it? I do not have homing switches or limit switches so i have those disabled. Can some clarify my question thank you. Also FYI i have axis Y and Z reversed in Home/Soft limit menu, i think this has somthing to do with homing in wrong direction. Also i have my table setup as X= 9.00 soft max and Z=0 soft min and Y=6.0 softmax and Y=0 softmin, and Z=0 Sofmax and Z-6.00 softmin in Home/Limit menu. hope it makes sense

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35285

    Re: Homing in wrong direction

    If you don't have home switches, it shouldn't be doing anything.

    Home can be anywhere you want it to be, but you probably mean machine zero?

    With a mill, look at it as tool direction, not table direction.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    36
    Hi ger21 thanks for reply. Can you give me a brief explanation how it works without home switches? So what i understand i can pickup G54 anywhere?

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35285

    Re: Homing in wrong direction

    If you don't have home switches, Machine zero (G53) is set to the current tool location when you press Ref All.

    You can set your G54 origin any where you want, by just moving there, and zeroing the axis.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    36
    Ahh ok thank you again ger21!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    36
    Quick question ger21 everytime i execute a gcode program do i have to Ref all home, then pick up my g54? It doesn’t matter where the tool is for g53 correct? As it will establish a x0 and y0 where it is at?

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35285

    Re: Homing in wrong direction

    You don't need to Home the machine at all.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    36
    Go just set g54 ( x0 y0 z0) anywhere i want and go from there?

  9. #9
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35285

    Re: Homing in wrong direction

    Yep.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    686

    Re: Homing in wrong direction

    It's probably still a good idea to set soft-limits and reference the machine somewhere (usually the low extremes of X and Y and top of Z.) That way Mach will know to stop if you or your code tells it to move somewhere it can't.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •