512,829 active members
2,891 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > PTC Pro/Manufacture > ProManufacturing Question
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7

    ProManufacturing Question

    Does anyone know if ProNC has the ability to hide CL retract lines when running Play path, CL Data Input or CL Data Display?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24

    ProNC

    Could you elaborate a little more on the problem you are having? Do you want to hide them? Or are you just not seeing them when you play the path?

    Hammer

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7

    ProNC

    I am interested in only displaying the cutters engagement with the stock not the retract, approach or exit moves.
    Softwares such as PowerMill enable you to toggle on/off the display of these lines.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24

    Answer to question

    I have been a Pro-NC user since 1999, and I do not know of any way to turn off the CL simulation moves. I have also asked several of my comrades here at work, and they concurred. DelCam is a different animal all together. You can however place a call to 1-800-prohelp as long as your company has a maintenance agreement with PTC. If there is a way to do it, they will know how.

    Hammer

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for your help.
    Do you know if there are ProNC user guides available anywhere. I found that the PTC online help is fairly vague in detail for the issues I have researched.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    24
    Trying to find any significant info on Pro-nc is very tough. You can try the Schroff Development website. They publish and sell books related to CAD CAM applications. They are about the best I have found for Pro-NC.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1

    Sure

    You can change the color of these line to match your background color.
    Under mfg set-up; cl set-up (not sure of exact location) you can set the color based on fed-rate. Hope this helps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •