586,728 active members*
3,102 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 28
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5

    SL-10 Sub Program

    Hey Guys,

    I have a SL-10 question. I have been running a Hardinge with Fanuc controls for about 2.5 years now and we just purchased a Haas SL-10 Lathe. On the fanuc controls i use a subroutine program for a safe index point for each tool change. Here is what the code looks like...

    O0001
    G0G40G97G98G80
    T0
    X#501Z#502
    M99

    Pretty simple, at the begining of the program the i'm running i put in these values

    #501 = 6.0
    #502 = 6.0

    M98P1


    This makes the turrent go to that location before making a tool change. I can't get my haas to work with this programming. I'm sure that I'm doing some thing wrong. Any help would be greatly appriciated.

    Thanks
    Josh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1702
    This might seem like a dumb question: are you sure your control has the Macro option?
    Greg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    340
    looks pretty good , what type of alarm do you get ?

    Peter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Pretty sure. But then again i didn't actualy purchase the machine. What setting or parameter would it be??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by pit202 View Post
    looks pretty good , what type of alarm do you get ?

    Peter
    It does not know what the x#501 and the z#502 is

    Says bad code

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    340
    for 99% you dont have the macros ;-) go to parameters , one of the first pages and find that line with " macro " and see if there is an zero or one .

    Peter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Ok I check and no Marco are not enabled. I will have to call Hass tomorrow morning and find out how much to turn it on. Next question....Here is the program that I am currently running. I keep getting a z axis over travel when the program is completely done and i hit cycle start for the begining of the next program.....

    O01122
    (--------------------------------)
    (N1 - 80 DEG TURNING TOOL)
    (N2 - CENTER DRILL)
    (N3 - 12.0mm DRILL)
    (--------------------------------)
    G54 G00 X6. Z8.


    N1
    G54 G00 X6. Z8.
    T101
    S1200 M03
    G00 X1.3 Z0.
    G50 S2500
    G96 S500 / M08
    G99
    G01 X-0.05 F0.006
    G00 Z0.001
    X1.
    G01 X1.252 K-0.05
    Z-0.25
    G00 X1.4
    G00 X6. Z8.

    N2
    G54 G00 X6. Z8.
    T1010
    G97 S1200 M03
    G00 X0. Z0.2 M08
    G99
    G01 Z-0.3 F0.0015
    G00 Z0.2
    G00 X6. Z8.

    N3
    G54 G00 X6. Z8.
    T707
    G97 S750 M03
    G00 X0. Z0.2 M08
    G99
    G83 Z-2.6 Q0.1 R0.2 F0.003
    G80 G00 Z0.2
    G54 G00 X6. Z2.5


    M30

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    340
    sorry, I can not simulate that ( I have metrics ) - but you have the place to move into Z8 ?

    I had a very similar problem , but I uses W... , same effect after running the whole simulation the next run was Z overtravel , for me worked to change the W into G0 Z... but I don`t see W in your code, maybe it is an another haas bug in software.

    Peter

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1702
    Quote Originally Posted by JoshKY View Post
    Ok I check and no Marco are not enabled. I will have to call Hass tomorrow morning and find out how much to turn it on.
    Right off their website:

    Quote Originally Posted by Haas
    Create subroutines for custom canned cycles, probing routines, operator prompting, math equations or functions, and family-of-parts machining with variables. MACRO $2,295.00
    Greg

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    Josh,

    I don't use this command myself, but our Haas Rep. suggested it to us. It is a G53 command. Way I remember it working is, you select a safe point that all tools will clear when indexing, and designate that as your G53, then in your programming you command a G53 before you do a tool index. Like I say, I've never put this to use , so get the first hand from the Machine Manual for the full procedure.

    regards
    Paul

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1702
    Actually, that's a very good suggestion. I also use G53 for all of my toolchange locations. It's in machine coordinates and it's non-modal (meaning: it goes right back to the current work offset after you use it).

    G53 G00 X-2. Z-5.

    Don't forget to go back to G01 after using the rapid.
    Greg

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    The rapids on the SL10 are so fast and the machine is so small you might just as well send it home for a tool change; G53 G00 Z0.0

    I would take care using Greg's example because Z-13.0 puts you awful darn close to the chuck on the SL10.
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1702
    Thanks for checking, Geof. I just changed it.

    I actually just copied it out of one of my programs. I didn't remember where I parked it for toolchange. That's on my TL-1 so it was well clear of the part at that position.

    The actual coordinates will vary for each part and setup. YMMV.
    Greg

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    You can safely, and very very slowly, use my G53 G00 Z0.0 on a TL machine; plenty of time to brew a cup of coffee during a tool change.
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Thanks for the input. I used the G53 G00 Z0 and it work just like I was wanting. We are a 100-2500 job shop and I am always going from machine to machine writing programs and don't always get to set them up. So i always like to make sure that everything is as clear as possible for turret tool changes.

    One more question then I will leave you guys alone.

    How do you all setup your machine for quickly setting your Z face to the part. I always program on the lathe with the face of the part @ Z0.000. A lot of the time I can leave the same tools in the machine and use over a long time with different parts but currently I am going in and resetting the the Z Face Value each time. Is there a better way??? Just curious.

    Thanks
    Josh

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    133

    Setting the Z

    Where you set the Z is not that important. The most important thing is to establish a method of setting the Z and then being consistant from part to part and even machine to machine. Your operators don't like surprises.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    340
    I have re-calibrated my tool-probe , and my zero is on the front of the collet, I measure the tools like always , and to determine the part Z face I take a caliper and measure the length between collet and end of the part and that number I put into the Z offset screen ( for the jobs that don`t require more accuracy ) - is that what you`re asking ?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    Quote Originally Posted by Josh-PTP View Post
    .....How do you all setup your machine for quickly setting your Z face to the part. I always program on the lathe with the face of the part @ Z0.000. A lot of the time I can leave the same tools in the machine and use over a long time with different parts but currently I am going in and resetting the the Z Face Value each time. Is there a better way??? Just curious.

    Thanks
    Josh
    You can set all your tools to a constant reference point and then change the work zero to move all of them to suit different parts. This is what you can do with a tool probe but you can also do it without a probe.

    One way is to have a reference bar that clamps in the chuck and set all your tools to the end of that. Have the bar longer than the longest part you ever machine then you put a Z- value in G54 that is the distance from the end of the reference bar to the Z0.0 point on the part.

    Some people use the face of the chuck as the reference point and really the only reason I do not is because then the Z values have to be plus (+). This introduces the possibility of error because if you make a mistake and enter a minus (-) value you go into the chuck not away; my way if you accidentally enter a plus (+) value you move away.

    As JWK42 says the exact method is maybe not as important as consistency.
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    17
    Geof,

    Thanks for the input. Setting a zero reference point is what i want to do, but i want to set the tools off the face of the turret and then move the z plane to reference to the turret face?? Don't know if that makes sense or not. That's just how the guys at my shop understand setting the lathes up and want me to keep it that way... old dogs might have to learn new tricks.....

    I wrote out a program today to turn a shaft and under cut behind the thread using the G71 / G70. Keep getting a alarm. Here is the code that keeps giving me a problem. Thanks in advance for all the help....


    N1
    G53 G00 X0 Z0
    T101
    S1200 M03
    G00 X1.3 Z0.
    G50 S3500
    G96 S250 / M08
    G99
    G01 X-0.05 F0.006
    G00 Z0.1
    X1.3
    G71 P100 Q200 U0.04 W0.005 D0.05 F0.008
    N100 G00 X0.45
    G01 Z0.001
    X0.510 R-0.03
    Z-0.375 K0.05
    X0.62
    Z-1.25
    X0.506 A210.
    Z-1.575 R0.05
    X0.629
    Z-1.980
    X0.866 R-0.03
    Z-2.175
    X1.180 K-0.04
    N200 Z-2.625
    G53 G00 X0 Z0

    N2
    G53 G00 X0 Z0
    T202
    G97 S1200 M03
    G00 X1.3 Z0.1
    G50 S3500
    G96 S300 / M08
    G99
    G70 P100 Q200 F0.004
    G00 X1.3
    Z-1.980
    G01 X0.609 F0.003
    G00 X1.3
    Z-2.175
    G01 X0.846
    G00 X1.3
    G53 G00 X0 Z0


    Josh @ ptpmfg.com

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    Josh,

    Are you getting an alarm that refers to non monotonic (sp?) or type 1 or type 2 G71 cycles?
    If that is the case, add a Z move in your first N100 block.
    When I write can cycles, I will use Z0.1 as my Z initial point. Then add Z0.05 to the first line of the N100 block.
    I say this in reference to a 05/07 control. Can not speak with certainty of any control older than that.
    Do know that on other machines w/ Fanuc controls we used to add a W0 (that is a number zero there) to same said block, and that would allow them to perform an undercut in the G71 cycle. Without the W0 they would cut the entire path in 1 pass.
    As with any programming advise. Run it in the air first, to proof it.

    Paul

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Mazatrol Program into a G Code Program
    By fuzzman in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-25-2012, 04:27 PM
  2. Your CAD Program?
    By Dolphin USA in forum Polls
    Replies: 102
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 05:25 PM
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-15-2010, 02:19 AM
  4. Program Restart in mid program?
    By Donkey Hotey in forum Haas Lathes
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-18-2008, 08:19 PM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-09-2005, 05:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •