508,239 active members
2,653 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Fadal > Fadal lube and error question
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10

    Fadal lube and error question

    I am working with a used VMC 15 we just got and when I look in the manual from Fadal it shows a lube pump, however this machine only has grease zerks.
    Some on the -X end of the table and some up by the spindle motor. Is this all that needs lubed on this machine? One other question, when I cold start the mill
    after lining up the axis marks I get "Amplifier fault axis A" as far as I know I don't have an A axis. Do I need to go into the set programing and tell it there is only XYZ?
    Thanks for all the replies on my previous post.
    Mike

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    317
    Because Vmc 15's have linear ways grease is the lub system.
    Yes, Change the parameter to XYZ.

Similar Threads

  1. Mazatrol T1 Excess Z error and NHead Lube
    By c5chris99 in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-03-2011, 09:56 AM
  2. fadal vmc 15 spindle lube
    By timo2le in forum Fadal
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-17-2009, 09:44 PM
  3. Auto Lube Setup Question
    By Chris64 in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-18-2009, 04:27 AM
  4. Taig way Lube...Question
    By SpeedsCustom in forum Taig Mills / Lathes
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 02:32 AM
  5. Alarm (low lube,pressure) question
    By BMackinnon in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-21-2007, 11:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •