534,976 active members*
3,452 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Spindle works only after closing and opening the mach3
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    84

    Spindle works only after closing and opening the mach3

    Hi there

    In my previous post I think i couldn't explain clearly my Spindle problem,
    My spindle works only after I close and open the mach3, By doing so (opening the mach3), I noticed that in "Spindle Speed" Section of the First Tab (Program RunAlt-1) As you know there is a Button by name of "Spindle CW F5" and under this buttom there are some DROs that one can Enter RPM in it The RPM Values are "at the time of opening" all Zeros. At this point If I push the "Spindle CW F5" Button and then enter some RPM values in "spindle speed" DRO , The Spindle starts Running and I can Increase or decrease its RPM speed.

    But If I try to run a code like usual which is by loading a G Code program and then pushing the start Button, The axis move But My Spindle would not start, It appears that the spindle does not respond to the M3 Command of the G code, and at this point even if I push the "Spindle CW F5" Button, the Spindle would not start, also the DROs under this "Spindle CW F5" Button have some values in them from the G code that even if I try to change them they would not change. At this point I have to Close and open The Mach3 in order to start the spindle.

    Any recommendations or suggestions that what is going on here?
    should mention that all these happened recently, It was working Fine before.

    Regards
    Jhonansaro

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    84

    Re: Spindle works only after closing and opening the mach3

    Hi every Body

    Please any recommendation would be greatly appreciated.

    regards
    Jhonansaro

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2

    Re: Spindle works only after closing and opening the mach3

    I have this exact issue any fixes?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1036

    Re: Spindle works only after closing and opening the mach3

    Hi,
    all development on Mach3 ceased six years ago....do yourself a favor and upgrade to Mach4.

    Craig

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    303

    Re: Spindle works only after closing and opening the mach3

    Quote Originally Posted by johnansaro View Post
    Hi every Body

    Please any recommendation would be greatly appreciated.

    regards
    Jhonansaro
    This is just a shot in the dark do you have your spindlle relay output triggers set ? in the spindle setup page under ports and pins ?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11894

    Re: Spindle works only after closing and opening the mach3

    Quote Originally Posted by johnansaro View Post
    Hi there

    In my previous post I think i couldn't explain clearly my Spindle problem,
    My spindle works only after I close and open the mach3, By doing so (opening the mach3), I noticed that in "Spindle Speed" Section of the First Tab (Program RunAlt-1) As you know there is a Button by name of "Spindle CW F5" and under this buttom there are some DROs that one can Enter RPM in it The RPM Values are "at the time of opening" all Zeros. At this point If I push the "Spindle CW F5" Button and then enter some RPM values in "spindle speed" DRO , The Spindle starts Running and I can Increase or decrease its RPM speed.

    But If I try to run a code like usual which is by loading a G Code program and then pushing the start Button, The axis move But My Spindle would not start, It appears that the spindle does not respond to the M3 Command of the G code, and at this point even if I push the "Spindle CW F5" Button, the Spindle would not start, also the DROs under this "Spindle CW F5" Button have some values in them from the G code that even if I try to change them they would not change. At this point I have to Close and open The Mach3 in order to start the spindle.

    Any recommendations or suggestions that what is going on here?
    should mention that all these happened recently, It was working Fine before.

    Regards
    Jhonansaro
    How do you have the spindle start up written in your program ??

    Cut / Copy / Paste your program here, you only need the start up part of your program

    There are more than one thing that can cause this so start with the program
    Mactec54

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    11894

    Re: Spindle works only after closing and opening the mach3

    Quote Originally Posted by joeavaerage View Post
    Hi,
    all development on Mach3 ceased six years ago....do yourself a favor and upgrade to Mach4.

    Craig
    There are still thousands using it all over the world and it works well for most users
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Opening AND closing rolled steel covers on lock
    By Nitrous in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-15-2012, 07:45 PM
  2. How mach3 DIR pulse works?
    By DigiSoft in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 08:30 PM
  3. mach3, nothing works
    By cowboy in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-14-2012, 06:39 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •