528,256 active members*
1,643 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > SprutCAM > sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    103

    sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    i've used this option for 4 years on sprutcam8 pcnc post and haven't had a single issue, maybe 100 programs, all run exactly as programmed, just recently upgraded to sprutcam9 all post and now i'm having issues.

    anyone else running smart cut feed or are you guys just editing values in the individual drop downs: work feed, cut feed, plunge feed, approach feed etc etc etc

    thanks guys

    Carlos

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    103

    Re: sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    no one???????

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1572

    Re: sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    Quote Originally Posted by TPR View Post
    i've used this option for 4 years on sprutcam8 pcnc post and haven't had a single issue, maybe 100 programs, all run exactly as programmed, just recently upgraded to sprutcam9 all post and now i'm having issues.

    anyone else running smart cut feed or are you guys just editing values in the individual drop downs: work feed, cut feed, plunge feed, approach feed etc etc etc

    thanks guys

    Carlos
    I use sprut 7 which has this for an option, I have never used it though, I specify a feed rate, I have gotten used to doing it that way.
    mike sr

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1912

    Re: sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    I used it a few times and reviewed the code generated. Did not fully understand how this is implemented in the post processor and that is the key to every setting in sprutcam. Not every setting results in code generated or correct code generated, the post is everything when it comes to results. As I mentioned in another thread about tap functions have no less then 50 different setting and no less then 30 of them generate NO code no matter how they are set. About all I can say is experiment with settings and review what code is generated until you get what you want

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    103

    Re: sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    thanks guys, it was a bug in SC9, they have now fixed it, and release a new version with the fix.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1912

    Re: sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    Quote Originally Posted by TPR View Post
    thanks guys, it was a bug in SC9, they have now fixed it, and release a new version with the fix.
    So what is the secret here?
    What is difference in feed settings generated in code?
    I would like to use all those settings and find they don't do much with the code generated.
    Does it do any of this based on material hardness? It has table for this but I find no way to make it all work.
    Any comments would be great.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    103

    Re: sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    smartcut just gives you 1 location to set feed speed, plunge speed and retract speed in one place instead of flipping thru different drop downs.

    that's really all it does as far as I know. i've always used it in SC8 pcnc post with ZERO issues and when I upgraded to SC9 all post, it was doing some silly stuff, like trying to plunge at 50 IPM instead of 5 IPM like I programmed, John and Jacob at tormach identified the issue and worked with sprutcam to fix the bug.

    we are now smart cut feeding and business as usual, thanks guys (John and Jacob)

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    103

    Re: sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    and the problem is back...... lol

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1912

    Re: sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    Quote Originally Posted by TPR View Post
    and the problem is back...... lol
    lol

    That is a major frustration of Sprutcam. All the fancy features it has for operations are not part of the post for tormach. Just this last week I spent hours of research and setting up variable depth pecking operations on a number of parts I was having problem with. Only to figure out that those settings like so many others do nothing but look good in a simulator they translate to no code at the machine. And or broken tools and spoiled parts.

    Wish they would provide a guide showing all the settings that translate into nothing so users don't waste time. Glad I don't use Sprutcam to make a living.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    103

    Re: sprutcam 9 "smart cut" feed, anyone uses this?

    AND THE ISSUE IS BACK AGAIN, SO IT SEEMS LIKE EVERY 2 YEARS THIS ****ING ISSUE RAISES ITS DAMN HEAD.

Similar Threads

  1. "SprutCAM License Activation" emails
    By dkaustin in forum SprutCAM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2014, 09:06 PM
  2. Need help working out feed rate for "C" Axis and "Z" axis simultaneously.
    By Jonaldhinio in forum Australia, New Zealand Club House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2014, 09:27 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2014, 03:51 PM
  4. X Axis "Goes Off Pattern", "Awry", "Skewed", "Travels"
    By DaDaDaddio in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 09:59 AM
  5. EXLAS "smart" Desktop laser-COMING SOON
    By EXLASer in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2011, 02:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •