545,577 active members*
7,011 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14

    Stupid newbie - M32 Tape connection

    Probably a stupid newbie question but, a question none the less. Where is the tape port on an M32 control? I've got a VQC 15/40. CMT from control to PC is working correctly but, no tape mode.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    300
    Machines with one port use the same one for CMT and tape mode. Cable pin out may be different also. CMT uses null modem, some tape ports use direct serial connection. This applies to M32A controls. M32B controls do not have EIA, only Mazatrol.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    MrMazak,

    Thanks! Any tips on setting the machine up for tape mode?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1229
    Quote Originally Posted by MrMazak

    CMT uses null modem, some tape ports use direct serial connection.
    Not sure what you mean by the above. Connection via a Null Modem cable is directly connecting the Serial Port of the External Device (PC) to the control.

    The term Null Modem is a generic term and refers to any cable where the complementary signal lines (TD and RD) are swapped and simulates the connection between a DTE and DCE. For example, you can have a cable that has:
    1. No Handshaking
    2. Loopback Handshaking
    or
    3. Full Handshaking
    and all are referred to as Null Modem. The term Null Modem harks back to its origin as a cable that bypasses the computer-to-modem (DTE to DCE) connection and directly connected two computers (DTE to DTE)

    The Loopback cable is the configuration that's most often used with machine tools. This configuration gives the illusion of Full Handshaking, when in fact there is no Handshaking at all. When using a Loopback Handshake cable, handshaking is via control characters, primarily DC1 and DC3. Notwithstanding that the corresponding Xon Xoff Handshaking Method is set in control parameters and PC software, these control characters are not read by the communication software, but at system level by the Uart.

    Quote Originally Posted by akaduck View Post
    MrMazak,
    Thanks! Any tips on setting the machine up for tape mode?
    As you have comms successfully working between the PC and Cantrol, you probably have the settings at the control set correctly. However, just to be sure, they should be as follows:

    User Parameter No 2

    G19 = 2 (4800 Baud) (Suggested Starting Point)
    G20 = 3 Stop Bit (This gives 2 Stop Bits)
    G21 = 0 Parity Even Parity
    G22 = 0 Parity Check Invalid
    G23 = 3 number of Data Bits for Reader/Puncher 8 Bits (IMPORTANT)
    G27 = 1 Placement of CR for ISO Punch
    G29 = 3 Handshake DC1, DC4 Codes (Software Handshaking used with Loopback Null Modem cable)
    G42 = 200 Wait time

    User Parameter No 4
    I1 = 2 (4800 Baud) (Suggested Starting Point)
    I2 = 3 2 Stop Bits
    I3 = 0 Parity selection
    I5 = 3 Data Bit selection
    I6 = 3 Handshaking selection
    I7 = 1 Parity added to DC code
    I8 = 20 Seconds for Time Out Duration
    I9 = 0 No output of DC2 or DC4 (DC1 = Xon - Ascii 17, DC3 = Xoff - Ascii 19)

    Configuration of the PC software when using a Loopback Null Modem cable should be as follows:
    Handshake Method = XON - XOFF (Software Handshaking)
    Baud Rate 4800 (Suggested starting point)
    Parity = Even
    Data Bits = 7
    Stop Bits = 1

    1. Its important to note that Data Length set at the Control is 8 Bits and No Parity, but the PC software should be set for 7 Data Bits and Even Parity. The reason for this is that the Mazak control counts the Even Parity Bit as a Data Bit.

    2. To do direct DNC, set the I/O Base Param for Data In, Data Out N/C Running (Direct DNC) according to the Device number and its associated name.


    Regards,

    Bill

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by angelw View Post
    2. To do direct DNC, set the I/O Base Param for Data In, Data Out N/C Running (Direct DNC) according to the Device number and its associated name.


    Regards,

    Bill
    What? I don't follow at all. Are those settings on the PC side or the machine side of things?


    Also, I'm getting two alarms:
    1) 887 TAPE I/O ERROR
    2) 548 NO EIA/ISO OPTION INSTALLED

    My guess is that they're related. Is there a way to tell which version of the M32 control is installed?

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1229
    Quote Originally Posted by akaduck View Post
    What? I don't follow at all. Are those settings on the PC side or the machine side of things?


    Also, I'm getting two alarms:
    1) 887 TAPE I/O ERROR
    2) 548 NO EIA/ISO OPTION INSTALLED

    My guess is that they're related. Is there a way to tell which version of the M32 control is installed?

    Quote Originally Posted by akaduck View Post
    What? I don't follow at all. Are those settings on the PC side or the machine side of things?
    On the Machine side. There's an I/O Base Param page for setting Data In, Data Out device number and associated name.


    Quote Originally Posted by akaduck View Post
    1) 887 TAPE I/O ERROR
    2) 548 NO EIA/ISO OPTION INSTALLED
    Your Control does not have the EIA/ISO (Text) option. Accordingly, DNC of G Code programs is not available.

    Regards,

    Bill

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14
    Bill,

    Thanks, I guess , for the info. I guess that means I'll be looking for a Mazatrol native CAM solution.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    0

    Mazatrol M32 - CMT / Tape settins Help

    Hi everybody,

    I am a new user with an old problem. :bat:
    In fact I try to save / load programs from Mazatrol M32, but till now don't works.

    I have try several combination of settings on board and on pc programs, but noting.
    I use the Cimco V5 or Cadem to trasfer data.
    The DNC function don't seems to work, so I have test with CMT and Tape, but I receive the 515 Error message.

    I think my problem is in the CNC settings, so I found this forum.

    I the earlier post I have seen some settings for " User Parameter No 4
    I1 = 2...."
    , but In my on board setting page for User Parameter No 4 I have the axes settings, like I1 = axis x, I2 = axis y, I3 = axis z, ecc.

    My question is where I can set the CMT or Tape settins?

    Thanks for help!

  9. #9

    Re: Stupid newbie - M32 Tape connection

    Hello,
    I am fairly new to the cnc machining and am trying to transfer program to my Mazak VTC 20c with mazatrol m32 control.
    I get the Error 553 Tape Reader Error during the transfer.

    It randomly shows up during the transfer. Its not always in the start of the program or at the end of the program but random.

    Would you be able to help please.
    I use Cimco Edit v5 to send the program.

    Thanks
    Gurneet

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    59

    Re: Stupid newbie - M32 Tape connection

    Quote Originally Posted by MrMazak View Post
    Machines with one port use the same one for CMT and tape mode. Cable pin out may be different also. CMT uses null modem, some tape ports use direct serial connection. This applies to M32A controls. M32B controls do not have EIA, only Mazatrol.
    Hello,
    I have the machine Mazak AJV25/405 M32 control.
    Can you help me copy system disk ?
    I can not backup system disk.
    Please support for me.

    Thankyou.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mazatrol M32 - CMT / Tape settins Help

    Czesc, wiesz moze gdzie znalesc parametry I na mazatrol m32b? Pozdrawiam

  12. #12
    Administrator burs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    106

    Re: Mazatrol M32 - CMT / Tape settins Help

    Quote Originally Posted by mariusz1980 View Post
    Czesc, wiesz moze gdzie znalesc parametry I na mazatrol m32b? Pozdrawiam
    It would be better to place questions in english. I translated it over the web:

    "Hi, maybe you know where to find the parameters I for mazatrol m32b? Greetings"

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mazatrol M32 - CMT / Tape settins Help

    Hello, I'm looking for parameters I on the machine VTC 20b on the control Mazatrol M32B, but unfortunately I can not find

  14. #14

    Re: Mazatrol M32 - CMT / Tape settins Help

    Quote Originally Posted by mariusz1980 View Post
    Hello, I'm looking for parameters I on the machine VTC 20b on the control Mazatrol M32B, but unfortunately I can not find
    estos parametros de encuentran en una memoria epromm de tu maquina la reinicializas y en el diagnostico entras a la memoria eprom y se cargan los parametros es un procedimiento
    saludos

Similar Threads

  1. Stupid newbie question on forums
    By hobbyhands in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2013, 05:19 PM
  2. VQC20/50B (stupid) newbie wants to fill spindle oil.
    By eltorio in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 06:33 PM
  3. Incredibly stupid newbie question
    By touser in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-02-2008, 05:44 AM
  4. Gecko 201 Connection Setup - Newbie.
    By cjchands in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-08-2006, 12:07 PM
  5. STupid newbie question.....
    By sentra52 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2004, 06:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •