545,780 active members*
2,270 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Commercial CNC Wood Routers > Chinese Machines > Syntec 6mb problem running any program Cycle start button does not work
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    20

    Syntec 6mb problem running any program Cycle start button does not work

    Hi, I have a quickcnc syntec 6mb router and I am not able to run any program nor doing tool changes via the mdi program. I tried everything and sadly the customer service from quickcnc despite willing to help they are not being too effective -they answer all the time but keep sending videos that not refer to my issue- I am hoping that someone in the forum had a similar problem and they manage to find a solution:

    1 switch on the machine and home x,y and z
    2 press monitor button
    3. Mdi input
    4. Enter T2 (to change to tool nº2)
    5. Press MDI button (blue one)
    6. Trying to run the program but cycle start green button does not work

    When trying to run a program I have the same problem, load the program, switch to auto but when pressing the cycle start button nothing happens

    Any idea of what could be happening? There are no alarms and system shows the ready message. I am able to do a z length tool measure program but anything else.

    Any suggestions would be extremely helpful because I am completely lost now. Many thanks!

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    20

    Re: Syntec 6mb problem running any program Cycle start button does not work

    Here you have a video so you can see more clearly the problem





    Many thanks!

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    20

    Re: Syntec 6mb problem running any program Cycle start button does not work

    Hi there, still unable to run any program from my syntec controller neither MDI nor AUTO programs. Anyone had similar issues in the past? Apologies for pushing this up again but I am running out of options. Cycle start button appears unresponsive, checked all the connections from/to the syntec controller and there was nothing loose. Everything else seems to be working normally so it just feels odd that a single button is malfunctioning physically but no alarms message appears on the screen. Tried simple programs and nothing, is there any other way of running a program without pressing the cycle start button just to rule out a physical malfunctioning of the button itself? Many thanks! I would really appreciate any ideas

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    20

    Re: Syntec 6mb problem running any program Cycle start button does not work

    Hi, we managed to sort it out. The malfunction was caused by disabling the rotary axis, manufacturer told us that rotary axis could be disabled in the parameters section but it actually blocked the machine from running. Just posting this here in case someone faces a similar problem in the future.

Similar Threads

  1. 332 6mb syntec problem
    By sedawi in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2020, 07:36 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2020, 01:56 AM
  3. Start Cycle Button
    By wsj in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-25-2019, 03:36 PM
  4. Set Cycle Start Button in KmotionCNC by .c program
    By felluco in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2019, 04:39 PM
  5. WATERJET CYCLE START BUTTON PROBLEM
    By isheeeljan in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2015, 06:31 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •