532,026 active members*
3,960 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6

    TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    I am running TNG v2 12/20/19 update. The issue I'm having is when I have a tool change in my gcode (T2 M6) It begins the process and goes to my fixed sensor location, but then it rapids down and hits my sensor and stops.
    Then I have an error that says something like sensor triggered but not expected. The strange thing is when I click the Tool offset/measure, in the menu tool bar, it works just like it should. Please help me understand what is going on.This is driving me crazy.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    711

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    Export and send me your profile .zip file.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    Sorry, I'm not exactly sure what you're asking for. Script?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    711

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    Go to menu "File/Export Profile".

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    I'm sorry, this is the first time posting and I don't know how to send you my file. I do have it, but not seeing how to upload to you. Sorry for being so ignorant.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    I figured it out. Here is the file.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    711

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    You have ATC enabled. I'm pretty sure you do not want to use ATC in your case.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    You have ATC enabled. I'm pretty sure you do not want to use ATC in your case.
    I have had it both ways with the same result. Any more ideas. Thank you for your prompt replies.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    711

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    Position setting is not sensor position, it is position where you want to change tool. Set Z to 140mm.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    6

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    That solved it! Thank you so much!! I knew it was something simple I just overlooked.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    Export and send me your profile .zip file.
    Hi, I'm Diego, I have the same problem with TNG V2.
    I attach my profile file.
    I used this sequence with old software im my CNC:
    1) Fiend HOME (Machine coordinate HOME X=5 Y=5 Z=-5 on left angle and top of the CNC)
    2) Measure length of the first tool (Offset) withi fixed tool sensor
    3) Mesure Zero of material. X, Y manual definition and Z with mobile tool sensor.
    4) Start GCode program
    5) I do manual change tool
    6) Measure length of the new tool (Offset) withi fixed tool sensor
    7) Start new GCode program

    Now it doesn't work. The offset mesure NO correct.
    Please HELP me.
    Best regards.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    Hi,
    Please #PlanetCNC. Can You help me? This is a big problem for me.
    Best regards.
    Diego

  13. #13

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    The Tool Offset Measurement with the Option "Set Offset" did not work for me as well. I'm using "Set Tooltable" as I'm using a tooltable anyway and this works fine.
    Maybe give this a try.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    711

    Re: TNG v2 tool change/measure issue

    Correct configuration depends on your machine and G-code.
    If G-code uses G43 then "Set Offset" will not work. G43 will reset it. "Enable Offset" should be disabled.
    If G-code does not use G43 then "Set Offset" is preferred and "Enable Offset" should be enabled.

Similar Threads

  1. Okuma 600 MA tool change issue
    By rpape2601 in forum Okuma
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2018, 03:07 PM
  2. tool change issue
    By Diedesigner in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-26-2013, 05:56 PM
  3. Arrow 750 tool change/tool carosuel issue
    By Insept in forum Cincinnati CNC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-22-2012, 01:31 PM
  4. tool change and measure tool lenght, macro?
    By Charon in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-20-2012, 06:56 PM
  5. Tool change issue
    By GM81 in forum Fadal
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-11-2011, 06:29 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •