525,431 active members*
2,235 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Hyundai Kia > Turret encoder only counts even number stations
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    22

    Turret encoder only counts even number stations

    We replaced the turret encoder on out Hyundai HiT V5 lathe. It has an 8 station turret and a Fanuc 0T control. The turret motor is hydraulic.
    The machine will index to EVEN # stations just fine. Looking at X2.0 - X2.3 in control, it does show correct positioning when on an even # station.
    The bits DO NOT change to ANY ODD # stations.
    Trying to index to an ODD# station through MDI will cause an alarm of "turret too long", but the turret does indeed stop at the correct station.
    Manually indexing to an ODD station also throws same alarm.

    Any Ideas?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1051

    Re: Turret encoder only counts even number stations

    I'd say that you have one of the turret cam switches out of adjustment or defective. You should be able to see it in the input table and determine if the switch is working or not by the same inputs. there should also be clamp unclamp inputs that should be confirmed.
    Experience is what you get just after you needed it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    22

    Re: Turret encoder only counts even number stations

    Quote Originally Posted by OkumaWiz View Post
    I'd say that you have one of the turret cam switches out of adjustment or defective. You should be able to see it in the input table and determine if the switch is working or not by the same inputs. there should also be clamp unclamp inputs that should be confirmed.
    As I said, I can see the bits turn on for even stations along with clamp /unclamp.
    The control will not acknowledge any odd positions.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    22

    Re: Turret encoder only counts even number stations

    I am only seeing even inputs

    X2.0-X2.3

    00000001 = 1
    00000010 = 2
    00000011 = 3
    00000100 = 4
    00000101 = 5
    00000110 = 6
    00000111 = 7
    00001000 = 8

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    113

    Re: Turret encoder only counts even number stations

    This happens when the encoder send only "A" , or "B" ttl signal .
    Check connections , and check if encoder send A+B data corectly , i think its quadrature encoder , but u have to measure it .

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1051

    Re: Turret encoder only counts even number stations

    So then X2.0 is toggling on and off with each station? You are seeing the correct bit pattern, but the control will not clamp on odd stations even though you have the correct input pattern? Your description is confusing because you show the correct input pattern, but say that you can't see the odd inputs...Please clarify.

    Are you sure that when you replaced the encoder that you didn't cross any wires so that feedback is not correct?
    Experience is what you get just after you needed it.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    22

    Re: Turret encoder only counts even number stations

    Quote Originally Posted by OkumaWiz View Post
    So then X2.0 is toggling on and off with each station? You are seeing the correct bit pattern, but the control will not clamp on odd stations even though you have the correct input pattern? Your description is confusing because you show the correct input pattern, but say that you can't see the odd inputs...Please clarify.

    Are you sure that when you replaced the encoder that you didn't cross any wires so that feedback is not correct?
    The bit pattern i posted is what its supposed to be.
    I'm actually only getting:


    00000010 = 2

    00000100 = 4

    00000110 = 6

    00001000 = 8

Similar Threads

  1. Heidenhain TNC355 ,Encoder counts / mm
    By hetlandeirik in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-26-2019, 06:41 PM
  2. How many encoder counts/rev is too many?
    By Thomas Utley in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-17-2013, 05:15 AM
  3. Loss of encoder counts ¡ ¡
    By molocas in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 03:02 PM
  4. 2000 line encoder = how many counts?
    By REVCAM_Bob in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 07:00 PM
  5. No Encoder Counts On X Axis. Y=OK
    By murphy625 in forum CamSoft Products
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-09-2005, 03:20 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •