549,954 active members*
2,883 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4

    TURRET POSITION ERROR

    Hi every body

    I have a problem with CNC lathe machine
    when I try to change the tool I hear disengage (or engage I 'm not sure) then the tool rotate for a few seconds as normally,
    but the problem is the turret doesn't rotate

    and I receive this message
    1044 HY.SA TURRET POSITION ERROR

    and after a few seconds
    1041 TURRET INDEX OVERTIME

    my machine made by Victor taichung and its model is Vturn II-20
    and its system is Fanuc OI-TC
    the turret rotated by servo motor and made by sauter

    thanks in advance...

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    59
    The tool rotates but the turret does not? Do not understand what you mean about that. If the turret disengages but doesn't move you may have a broken drive belt. Also check to see if the proximity switch for turret unlocked is on and the sw for locked is off when it is disengaged.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by spark-el View Post
    The tool rotates but the turret does not? Do not understand what you mean about that. If the turret disengages but doesn't move you may have a broken drive belt. Also check to see if the proximity switch for turret unlocked is on and the sw for locked is off when it is disengaged.
    thankx for your reply

    the turret rotate by the same servo motor which operate the rotary milling or drilling tool

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    375
    Hi,

    The VDI live-tools of a Sauter-turret have a "lock" position.
    When you rotate (unlock) a live-tool by hand it causes an alarm.
    Rotate it till you feel the "lock" and replace it on the turret.

    Your Electrical (Victor) manual contains a chapter how to rotate the turret when above solution dosn't work.
    On my Doosan with 2 Sauter turrets;

    1 - [Single Block]
    2 - [Cycle Start and Spindle Stop] , this unlocks the turret.
    3 - [Manual]
    4 - Rotate the [Manual Pulse Generator] on [X] (x100).

    Now the turret rotates to the right position.

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Heavy_Metal View Post
    Hi,

    The VDI live-tools of a Sauter-turret have a "lock" position.
    When you rotate (unlock) a live-tool by hand it causes an alarm.
    Rotate it till you feel the "lock" and replace it on the turret.

    Your Electrical (Victor) manual contains a chapter how to rotate the turret when above solution dosn't work.
    On my Doosan with 2 Sauter turrets;

    1 - [Single Block]
    2 - [Cycle Start and Spindle Stop] , this unlocks the turret.
    3 - [Manual]
    4 - Rotate the [Manual Pulse Generator] on [X] (x100).

    Now the turret rotates to the right position.

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.
    dear Heavy_Metal
    thankx ,I will try this tomorrow .
    but I don't have Electrical (Victor) manual , can you send it please.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    711
    please check when your turret is unclamped if X16.3 is 0 or not
    if this sensor for turret clamp is not 0 than the motor is not rotating the turret
    also if you can say what type of sauter turret you have
    normaly there is a plate on it which indicate the type --is usefull for me
    also say what is the serial number of the machine.
    if you have pneumatic engage of the rotating tool ,maybe the sensor that indicates the disengage of the coupling is not ok or the sensor is bad.
    also if the disengage is not confirmed the turret will not rotate for not braking the rotating tool tail.
    i have a lot of victor machine on service and i can help you but i need the information above.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by zavateandu View Post
    please check when your turret is unclamped if X16.3 is 0 or not
    if this sensor for turret clamp is not 0 than the motor is not rotating the turret
    also if you can say what type of sauter turret you have
    normaly there is a plate on it which indicate the type --is usefull for me
    also say what is the serial number of the machine.
    if you have pneumatic engage of the rotating tool ,maybe the sensor that indicates the disengage of the coupling is not ok or the sensor is bad.
    also if the disengage is not confirmed the turret will not rotate for not braking the rotating tool tail.
    i have a lot of victor machine on service and i can help you but i need the information above.
    sorry for replying too late
    Attachment 222270

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0580.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	143.4 KB 
ID:	222272

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    375

    Sauter turret

    Hi Noureddin,

    Here a PDF for your 05.676.216 Sauter turret, and a PDF for a Victor/Sauter turret correction, not your model.

    Sorry, I made a mistake in how to unlock the Sauter-turrets on my Doosan.

    1 - [Single Block]
    2 - [Feed Hold and Spindle Stop] , this unlocks the turret, not [Cycle Start and Spindle Stop].
    3 - [Manual]
    4 - Rotate the [Manual Pulse Generator] on [X] (step X100).

    Now the turret rotates to the right position, maybe this is not for the Victor

    Regards,
    Heavy_Metal.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Sauter-turret-correction.pdf   BA-965_e_view_Turret_05-676-216.pdf  

  9. #9
    Dear Mentor's.
    We having fanuc series oi-mate TD controle.
    I'm facing one troubleshooting in yesterday was "Check Turret Station" alarm while go up X-axis Homing in CNC Lathe Machine. This alarm generates continuosly during home position(G28 U0 W0 in Auto cycle. Pls suggest how to escape from this thread..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IMG_20211221_003121.jpg  

  10. #10
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2864
    Quote Originally Posted by Manashettishivu View Post
    Dear Mentor's.
    We having fanuc series oi-mate TD controle.
    I'm facing one troubleshooting in yesterday was "Check Turret Station" alarm while go up X-axis Homing in CNC Lathe Machine. This alarm generates continuosly during home position(G28 U0 W0 in Auto cycle. Pls suggest how to escape from this thread..
    #1.... you should start your own thread
    This thread has no bearing on your problem.
    #2.... alarm is telling you to disable G96 before doing a toolchange ie G97S500

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-24-2021, 12:48 PM
  2. Yaskawa Servopack error: A.D1. Motor Load Position Excess Error
    By Syphonics in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 07:53 AM
  3. Turret in Wrong position
    By chipsahoy in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 02:13 AM
  4. Turret Position Error on Arira-Seiki with Mitsu. meldas 64 control...
    By PoiToi in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2007, 09:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •