532,236 active members*
3,267 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    885

    V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    Anyone using V2.6.0 noticed that the toolpath refresh button is not there ??

    (;-) TP

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    132

    Re: V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    I saw in the Release Notes for 2.5.2 says it was removed from the lathe interface. I don't know about the mill, but I don't see it either.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    885

    Re: V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    Well that is silly . I saw that now. SO how does PathPilot know when " I " want to refresh the toolpath ????

    Interesting , (;-) TP

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    94

    Re: V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    Yeah I noticed it was gone as well. The only time I ever used it was to correct the display when I loaded a program before zeroing the wcs though and that seems to happen real time now so it hasn't been a big deal for me. I have noticed that "show only current tool" doesn't seem to update properly throughout the program though. It works before I start the cycle and if I don't have it on when I start and turn it on partway through it will work but otherwise I see a lot extra lines.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1952

    Re: V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    Quote Originally Posted by soofle616 View Post
    Yeah I noticed it was gone as well. The only time I ever used it was to correct the display when I loaded a program before zeroing the wcs though and that seems to happen real time now so it hasn't been a big deal for me. I have noticed that "show only current tool" doesn't seem to update properly throughout the program though. It works before I start the cycle and if I don't have it on when I start and turn it on partway through it will work but otherwise I see a lot extra lines.
    I noticed this also
    if program is not running you can display only the tool and tool paths you want.
    if the program is running I see all the tool paths even if I uncheck a tool numbers.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1657

    Re: V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    It would be great if the min/max x/y/z displayed only considered the tool(s) currently selected to be displayed.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    94

    Re: V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    Quote Originally Posted by kstrauss View Post
    It would be great if the min/max x/y/z displayed only considered the tool(s) currently selected to be displayed.
    I can see the value to that but I wouldn't want it to be the only behavior. Much like the option to only show the toolpath for the selected tool I'd like to toggle min/max for selected tool on and off.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1657

    Re: V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    I would opt for consistency: show the max/min for whatever toolpaths are displayed. That is, retain the default behaviour of displaying all toolpaths with the option of displaying selected toolpaths (no change) but always display the max/min for what is shown.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    94

    Re: V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    Ah, ok that makes more sense. Where I was looking for a separate button for toolpath and max/min you're saying that the button controls both at the same time. I agree, that would be a nice feature.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1657

    Re: V2.6.0 Toolpath refresh button missing

    Quote Originally Posted by soofle616 View Post
    Ah, ok that makes more sense. Where I was looking for a separate button for toolpath and max/min you're saying that the button controls both at the same time. I agree, that would be a nice feature.
    Exactly.

Similar Threads

  1. toolpath generation, Zeroing DRO's, go to Zero Button
    By Oldstairdog in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2015, 01:51 AM
  2. missing pocket toolpath
    By newnew005 in forum PhotoVCarve and VCarve Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-29-2014, 05:23 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2014, 10:43 PM
  4. cleanup corners button is missing
    By MSPP in forum BobCad-Cam
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2013, 02:09 PM
  5. Missing Y-commands in 4axis toolpath?
    By LN-JET in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 03:52 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •