587,220 active members*
2,814 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    155

    What does G52 do ?

    I'm trying to run a program and move over 4 inches and run the same program
    but tell the machine to reset the G56 and restart the program
    Ill post all the code in it ..

    any Ideas

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    G52 creates a local work zero with reference to the active work zero.

    You are using G56 to machine something and then want to repeat the program 4 inches over.

    Make the program a subroutine and call it after selecting the work zero.


    O00000 (sample prog)

    all the normal stuff

    G56 M97 P1000 (set G56 and go to subroutine)
    G52 X4. Y0. Z0. (return from subroutine and set a G52 work zero at X4.)
    M97 P1000

    all the normal stuff

    M30
    ------
    N1000

    Your program

    M99



    You could also do it be resetting G56 using a G10 command.
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    155
    Quote Originally Posted by Geof View Post
    G52 creates a local work zero with reference to the active work zero.

    You are using G56 to machine something and then want to repeat the program 4 inches over.

    Make the program a subroutine and call it after selecting the work zero.


    O00000 (sample prog)

    all the normal stuff

    G56 M97 P1000 (set G56 and go to subroutine)
    G52 X4. Y0. Z0. (return from subroutine and set a G52 work zero at X4.)
    M97 P1000

    all the normal stuff

    M30
    ------
    N1000

    Your program

    M99



    You could also do it be resetting G56 using a G10 command.


    Thanks a bunch ...I'm going to make some test programs

    The program I want to do is on the Hard drive and 6 megs

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    Quote Originally Posted by kojack View Post
    Thanks a bunch ...I'm going to make some test programs

    The program I want to do is on the Hard drive and 6 megs
    Ah, that might create problems. You are going to DNC from the hard drive? I don't think you can use subroutines the same way as you can when the program is in the machine memory.
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    Somehow or other I double posted so I deleted this one.
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    63
    Why not just use a G10?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    Quote Originally Posted by timan View Post
    Why not just use a G10?
    Because I don't want too.

    Using G10 to reset your primary work zero is entirely equivalent. My main reason for not using G10 is that if you stop a program part way through you are left with whatever the current coordinates are in your primary work zero and this could cause problems. G52 is zeroed when RESET is pushed so you are back to your known work coordinates.
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •