543,673 active members*
2,312 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    WTB limit switch

    One of the limit switches cable I had on my Cnc broke and I need to buy a whole new assembly.
    Can anyone point me out where I can get it? I would prefer ready to go since I’m not really good with soldering and stuff…
    Thank you in advance!


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    698

    Re: WTB limit switch

    Quote Originally Posted by Guerra Cues View Post
    One of the limit switches cable I had on my Cnc broke and I need to buy a whole new assembly.
    Can anyone point me out where I can get it? I would prefer ready to go since I’m not really good with soldering and stuff…
    Thank you in advance!
    Did you do the cat5 cable + 3.5mm connector bodge? Not exactly a standard end.
    Is the sensor itself:
    PNP NO?
    PNP NC?
    NPN NO?
    or
    NPN NC?

    Which one of these 4?

  3. #3

    WTB limit switch

    The connector is on the pucture, not RJ45.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    698

    Re: WTB limit switch

    Quote Originally Posted by Guerra Cues View Post
    The connector is on the pucture, not RJ45.
    I didn't say that. I said the extra length of just the cable is cat5 (grey)..... and the connector is 3.5mm (audio jack type) (black).
    Where did I say it was RJ45?.

    Anyway. Nobody can recommend you a new switch until they know which one of the 4 types you have.
    They all connect and work in their own way.

    Whichever one you end up getting get in the end will come with bare wires anyway. (they all do).
    You will still have to splice the grey cable onto the new one.

  5. #5

    Re: WTB limit switch

    Quote Originally Posted by dazp1976 View Post
    I didn't say that. I said the extra length of just the cable is cat5 (grey)..... and the connector is 3.5mm (audio jack type) (black).
    Where did I say it was RJ45?.

    Anyway. Nobody can recommend you a new switch until they know which one of the 4 types you have.
    They all connect and work in their own way.

    Whichever one you end up getting get in the end will come with bare wires anyway. (they all do).
    You will still have to splice the grey cable onto the new one.
    My bad, I meant cat5 not RJ45. It was a friend that made the made proximity switch which is what this one is.
    Sorry I am not very Cnc technical savvy.
    I was just trying to buy the correct item or get it fixed somehow.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    77

    Re: WTB limit switch

    If there are more on the machine, you may can get some info off of them. The main difference is npn or pnp. Then thread size and voltage. Most will work on 24v dc, but I have seen some that will function as low as 5v. Brown should be +voltage. Blue should be ground, Black is the output and it can supply voltage or ground when activated. You need to know what the old one did and why. Honestly they are so cheap, you can order one of each with the correct thread size for mounting.

  7. #7

    Re: WTB limit switch

    Quote Originally Posted by kenrbass View Post
    If there are more on the machine, you may can get some info off of them. The main difference is npn or pnp. Then thread size and voltage. Most will work on 24v dc, but I have seen some that will function as low as 5v. Brown should be +voltage. Blue should be ground, Black is the output and it can supply voltage or ground when activated. You need to know what the old one did and why. Honestly they are so cheap, you can order one of each with the correct thread size for mounting.
    Thank you. I think it is a 8mm. I have ordered one so let’s what happens.

  8. #8
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23708

    Re: WTB limit switch

    Quote Originally Posted by Guerra Cues View Post
    Thank you. I think it is a 8mm. I have ordered one so let’s what happens.

    Hopefully the 3 wire version, not the two wire !.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  9. #9

    Re: WTB limit switch

    Quote Originally Posted by Al_The_Man View Post
    Hopefully the 3 wire version, not the two wire !.
    I got the 3 wire version. Thanks again for the help.

  10. #10
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23708

    Re: WTB limit switch

    Quote Originally Posted by Guerra Cues View Post
    I got the 3 wire version. Thanks again for the help.
    Actually if going into a typical opto input, the two wire typically works and no need for wire NPN/PNP distinction as they work for sink or source inputs.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2020, 09:23 AM
  2. Limit Switch in DSP0501 - Can I use a simple NO switch as limit switch
    By silver_fx in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-24-2020, 12:23 PM
  3. MACH 3, Warp9 smooth stepper, Leadshine mx4660 Limit switch home switch woes HELP
    By cabinman in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2018, 08:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •