544,147 active members*
1,786 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    macro problem grblgru

    Having gotten my machine running the way I want, I've now switched back to grblgru,
    which is a great piece of work. I love the macro capabilities.
    I'm having trouble with the %input macro.
    If I enter the text in the examples from either the instruction manual, or the youtube video,
    the dialog box does not appear, but an error message does,

    macro input:
    [test]
    %inputs, enter data,number,#thing, in which I expect to see a box with title "enter data",
    a blank input space to the right of label "number", with #thing being the value entered.

    The error message is shown below; no dialog box appears.
    any help gratefully received! /thank you /mark
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails gruerror.jpg  

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    Upon examining other macros, it is first necessary to define some arbitrary default value for each variable
    to appear in the dialog box. Then you may change that value as needed - That solved my problem.
    I repeat, what a great program!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    212

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    I'm too late. You've already helped yourself.
    Let me know if you need anything else.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    thank you. I DO have another issue, I'd like to display spindle speed. I've checked "yes" in the pulldown setting menu, and set $10 to 3 (and other values).
    Not sure where it should show up. It does show up in UGS. During threading, there is a max speed above which my carriage won't move, corresponding to maybe
    200 rpm. I'll be using 24v instead of 12 shortly for steppers, but I'd still like to know the speed. I assume "status" display is the right hand window? nothing there.

    Also, after a single $$, the parameters are displayed, but nothing works after that, have to restart grblgru.

    Thanks for the response and help with this great piece of work!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    212

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    If you have enabled "Show spindle feed" in the settings, the spindle speed display should be shown on the left side. (See pics)

    For direct communication with the controller you have to activate the switch "Command line". Then you can send commands directly to GRBL. During this time the normal operation is passive. To reactivate the normal operation you have to switch off the switch "Command line". Note that you can change the size of the two controller windows with the mouse.




  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    Thank you - My install is on a Win7 laptop in the shop, and was the reason for my question.
    Just tried it on my win10 desktop and it works, and as they say in the IT helpdesk language, "Trouble In Chair".
    Thank you again. I continue to be impressed by this work!

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    While the control panel DID show up on my shop PC, there is no actual spindle speed reading. It does show actual speed in UGS. $10=3, $40=4.
    I can enter a value into the speed window, but nothng from the detectors. Thanks /mark

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    212

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    Sorry, you are right. The display does not work. I don't use this display because I set my spindle manually with a potentiometer. That's why I haven't noticed it yet.
    There is a new version V4.2.9 on my website, so it should work. Please note that you have switched on the automatic switching on of the spindle.

    You can also show the speed in the huge display. You can choose in the settings what you want to see. You only have to enter the corresponding letters.
    X=X axis, Y=Y axis, Z=Z axis, F=Feed, S=Spindle, T=Time:
    For example XYZFS will show X axis, Y axis, Z axis, Feed and Spindle.


  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    thank you, exactly what I needed. I manually control the spindle; some programs won't run unless the spindle is "running", so I usually insert an M3 Sx line, but
    run manual. I did use an optical tach to create dial markings, but can't see it from my chair. Interestingly, this little Sherline lathe and KBIC dc speed control
    maintain the spindle speed quite well, even at very low rpm and heavy loading.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    OK, but new version barfs. Will not "run as admin". ?? thanks
    Attachment 464954

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    RPM display appears once, then static.
    Entry for big display - add "S", , the S vanishes, and never appears on the screen
    These are on my "shop" machine, win7. The win10 one won't let me install.
    I'll try a total re-install on the Win7 machine, and on this win10 one, I'll try totally removing and uninstalling and try again... Wish me luck /thnx

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    Win7: new, beta version gives an error with some value out of range when I add the "T" to the big display string. Eventually reverted to previous version. While spindle speed is being detected, it does not display.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    212

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    In the line for the huge displays there is only space for 5 displays.
    There was still an error if you entered more than 5 letters. In the new beta version V4.2.10 I have fixed this.

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    GRBL-L vs L-Mega - the latter has a line in it's config.h specifying limits for $41 values (debounce ticks). The UNO version has no mention of $41 in config.h.
    As I've been trying to use the UNO version, and found that it does not accept $41 as a valid item, and also that $10 bitmask returns to 0000000 after restarting GRBLGRU, I suspect that
    the UNO version has not been updated with the changes you have made. I can find a MEGA and try that, but would prefer to use the UNO if possible.
    Can you confirm the above, or perhaps update the -L version with the most recent changes? Is there some build-identifier in each version that I can use
    to confirm that I have the latest? / thnks for your help!

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: macro problem grblgru

    Sorry, I meant $31

Similar Threads

  1. GrblGru: Free CAM and 3D-Simulation for mills and lathes
    By GrblGru in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 435
    Last Post: Yesterday, 08:43 PM
  2. GRBLGRU looks great BUT...
    By Qbubbawm4mm in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-12-2020, 09:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •