529,917 active members*
2,278 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Commercial CNC Wood Routers > problem with ncstudio and cnc router
Page 1 of 3 123
Results 1 to 20 of 54
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1

    problem with ncstudio and cnc router

    hello

    i have here now a cnc router from china
    but it is not working.
    i have install the software from nc studio i think at the good way.
    I installed the software and it found the pci card correctly.

    I turned on the cnc and then opened the ncstudio software, once i did that the X-Y-Z Axis started to move by them selfs.

    when they reached the limit switch's they still continued and started to make a grinding noise so i tund off the main power to the cnc.

    when i looked at the software it had an error "limit switch on".

    so i think i have bad version of ncstudio

    please help me with this

    thanks

    andre

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    19
    Andre, what version nc-studio do you have !!
    what model machine and company you get it from !

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    44
    Dear andre,
    i think the parameter you set is not right, what is size of the machine?
    lele

    www.cncrouter.cn

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    314

    NCStudio ANSER

    Bro,
    I think the card doesn't match the software version.
    Mike

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1
    Same problem happened to me with my Chinese cnc machine. However, After I received a newer version of the software from the seller which was NCStudio V5.5.60 , My machine worked as expected and I was able to control it the way I like.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    314
    Andre,
    wish your problem was solved here!
    I have Ncstudio V5.5.60 ENGLISH Setup version,any one who has these series question,just email me.

    Mike
    mike@xyz-tech.com

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    314
    Hi Muhammad,

    I received your message and had sent you "NC studio Version V5.5.60 ENGLISH Setup version " through my email,have you got it???

    Please download that software(3.7M).

    If any unclear please don't hesitate to let me know,

    Best Regards

    Mike Wang
    mike@xyz-tech.com
    www.xyz-tech.com
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Dear Sir,

    How are you. Hope you will be fine and doing good. Sir I have the same problem as discussed in CNCZONE.com. Which stated that

    (((I have here now a cnc router from china
    but it is not working.
    i have install the software from nc studio i think at the good way.
    I installed the software and it found the pci card correctly.

    I turned on the cnc and then opened the ncstudio software, once i did that the X-Y-Z Axis started to move by them selfs.

    when they reached the limit switch's they still continued and started to make a grinding noise so i tund off the main power to the cnc.

    when i looked at the software it had an error "limit switch on".

    so i think i have bad version of ncstudio

    please help me with this))))))

    So sir kindly u can send me the NC studio Version V5.5.60 ENGLISH Setup version . It will be so kind of you. I am worried from last 4 months. Thanks In Advance.

    Mr. Muhammad Farhan

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    878

    Question NC Studio? Piece of Crap or just Misunderstood?

    Seems to be used on the cheap Chinese machines.

    So which is it?

    We see posts from Newbies from time to time complaining that NC Studio does not work.

    What is the story? A cheap POS or just Misunderstood?

    Any users out there with an opinion?

    Rocket.

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2459
    rocket i got to help a guy here in the states who had nc studio and it is a impressive controller, as usual there is no real manual so setting it up and using it is a piass but if the chine get it together the nc has hope

    jim mcgrew
    James McGrew CAMaster 508 ATC
    www.mcgrewwoodwork.com http://dropc.am/p/EJaKyl

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    314
    Grzegorz ,I sent Ncstudio just now,please check your email.
    And Thank you for your Christmas letter,you can take our machine's quotation for reference,
    Very pleased to help you!
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Hello!

    I was reading the CNC forum looking for the NCStudio for my 6090 machine, and found that You are able to be so kind and send the upgraded version 5.5.60...

    It could be a very nice Christmas gift

    BTW, I've checked your site, and it looks interesting - could you provide more details about the smaller machines you provide? Some catalogue together with aproximate pricing?

    Sincerely
    Grzegorz Koslacz
    Warsaw
    Poland

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    314
    yes ,Toni,your driver is not installed.

    you first install the software ,shut off your computer and then install the card.

    Now you can find the driver.


    Mike Wang
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Dear Mike,I've been having trouble installing Ncstudio V5.5.60-1 software on my machine to work with the controller card. I put the the controller card into my computer and turned on the computer. There is a red light on the card. I installed the software but the program wont open (The message like on the picture appears). In the hardware manager it says that the driver is not installed and on the last picture there are all the files I have (setup files) and the custom folder is empty. I restarted the computer, tryed to reinstall the software but still doesn't work. Could you please send me the manual for the setup if you can or tell me where am I doing wrong?

    Many, many thanks!!!

    Toni

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2459

    vectric nc studio pp

    this is a pp for use with vectric- vcarve - aspire etc. it was written a while back for the chinese nc studio controller when thesae machines were sold in the US

    jim
    Attached Files Attached Files
    James McGrew CAMaster 508 ATC
    www.mcgrewwoodwork.com http://dropc.am/p/EJaKyl

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    314

    How to Get Your NCStudio System Running

    In the installation of a new Ncstudio, please delete the old version of Ncstudio .

    Ncstudio system includes the software and drive card. Therefore, the system installation is also divided into two stages: software installation and the drive card installation.

    Overall, install the software firstly then the drive card, so the driver card do not need to be installed separately. This can be divided into several steps:

    1. Install Ncstudio software, after the indication of “shut down computer”, shut down your computer.
    2. Install drive card after you turn off your computer.
    3. Restart your computer into the Windows operating system, wait a little while till the completion of Windows auto-configuration, the entire installation job is complete.
    4. Now you can get Ncstudio system running.

    Hope my explaination can help all friends.:rainfro:
    Best regards
    Mike Wang
    XYZ Technologies Ltd
    Tel:86-531-86413388
    Fax:86-531-82964477
    mike@xyz-tech.com
    [QUOTE=EXLASer;714430]Dear Mike,

    I have installed nc studio however I get an error message (please see attached file).

    Can you please help me on how to get this software running?

    I would appreciate any help very much.

    Have a nice day,

    Hugo de Rooij
    Muziekverzorging
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails error.JPG  

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2
    same error here

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    314

    Solution for Limit Alarm Problem

    Rana,
    1,Open Nc.,search" I/O column"
    2,Check the color of x,y,z mechanical original switch:
    find which is green,and check the corresponding axis's state.
    For Z axis,we guess when you define the actual original postion, you move the spindle too high,this leads to the z spindle knock the limit switch.
    Best Regards
    Mike
    XYZ Technologies Ltd.
    mike@xyz-tech.com
    www.xyz-tech.com
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Dear Mike,
    I have also the problem of "Limit Alarm" Emergency stop pressing option in NC Studio. Please help us and guide us. We have check all hardwares which is OK. Butt computer is showing Limit Switch On.
    Thanking you and waiting your reply,
    Rana Tanveer Zia,
    Pakistan
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Ncstudio_XYZ_mechanical origin01.JPG   Ncstudio_XYZ_mechanical_origin2.JPG  

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Questions about CNC Router

    Quote Originally Posted by EXLASer View Post
    Bro,
    I think the card doesn't match the software version.
    Mike
    HI Mr MIke:
    The problem is that when I started the work with the software « NC Studio » At 0,0 In the screen it apperas 0.0 but in the table of work I notice that It shifted to (0.5 ; 1.3) Or (1.75 ; 0.2) there is no equiliberieum between the screen and the machine Is there any suggestion to solve that problem ?

    Best regards
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 1before.JPG   2after.JPG  

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    314

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Petr View Post
    HI Mr MIke:
    The problem is that when I started the work with the software « NC Studio » At 0,0 In the screen it apperas 0.0 but in the table of work I notice that It shifted to (0.5 ; 1.3) Or (1.75 ; 0.2) there is no equiliberieum between the screen and the machine Is there any suggestion to solve that problem ?

    Best regards
    Hello Petr,
    Please see attachment pictures,
    as you saved M.Coor. not W.Coor.
    E.g. we set M.Coor.(X40.653 Y65.662 Z7.494),
    Now You need to read and back to the worpiece coordinate(W.Coor.),
    Rgs
    Mike
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails step1.jpg   step2.jpg  

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    0

    Chinese router

    Hi All,

    I tied to help out an old friend who bought a chinese router. At first we also had the problem that for no apparent reason the spindel started to run. Afterwards, we also had the pleasure of running into te emergency switch. The fastest sollution for me on that moment was just to unscrew the right input, so I was able to move the machine from the switch. Does anybody know how to overide the safety switches (for the next time)?

    Also, for some reason My Z is limited to 80 mm. If I home the machines Z-axis, I cannot reach the working plane anymore. Another thing is the caliber to measure the length of the tool. I cannot set the thickness anywhere.

    Does anybody know the manufacturer password to edit these kind of things?

    Last (but not least) does anybody know which drivers to select in the various milling softwares? Currently I have Enroute3, Type3, Artcam7 and Vcarv.

    Many thanks in advance!

  19. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    0

    Talking NCstudio

    Hi all,

    I found a link to a newer version of NC studio, but i'm not sure if I can putt it here... Here it is: h**p://rapidshare.com/files/405565737/Setup-guangzhouhuazhenwj-PCIMC6-9.65-stdA.exe I did not test it yet, so please don't ask questions about it.

    Also, I got the english manual for it here's the link: h**p://rapidshare.com/files/405568316/User_manual_of_Gen6B_V8_-P1.pdf

    The Manufacturing password seems to have a lot in common with the program name... (or with the title of this message)

    HTH!

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    0

    Unhappy help plz experts !

    Hi everybody !

    I have just bought a cnc router mashine with table size 6090 from a chinese company. I have installed the Ncstudio program and afterwards moved the 3 axis in different parts with no logical limits.next day the mashine didn't move anywere i tried so many times but invain !

    by the way , every thing is colored red, I mean all limits.would anyone please help me to solve that problem plz soon

Page 1 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. problems Chinise Router NcStudio
    By frad8 in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 03-10-2020, 04:46 AM
  2. Problem importing ArtCam Pro file to NCstudio
    By dancingdragon in forum ArtCam Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-18-2015, 10:32 PM
  3. Configure NCStudio for JX-6090 CNC router from China
    By julien123 in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 06-12-2014, 11:51 PM
  4. Problem with NCstudio for cnc router
    By dareformore in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 08:19 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •