547,521 active members*
1,973 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: Tool Table

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    266

    Tool Table

    This problem happens when in Edit Tool Table.

    2021.08.12 Software

    I set the axis coordinates in Toolchange Position under the Tool Change tab,and click Update followed by OK.
    When I return to check what I have entered, I find the Toolchange Position coordinates have reverted to zero, but the values have been relocated as a Tool Offset under the Offset tab.

    If this is correct behaviour, then can someone please explain how it works.

    Thanks. Martin.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    870

    Re: Tool Table

    Yes, it seems that this is a bug. We will fix this ASAP

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    266

    Re: Tool Table

    Quote Originally Posted by PlanetCNC View Post
    Yes, it seems that this is a bug. We will fix this ASAP

    Thanks for that.

    Something else I have noticed is that if you make changes under the Speed & Feed tab, then eventually, the edit fields 'grey out' and become uneditable. Only a restart of TNG seems to bring it back to life for a while.

    Martin.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    870

    Re: Tool Table

    Can you post a screenshot?=

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    266

    Re: Tool Table

    Here you go.

    Under the Parameters tab, I changed the tool material from Carbide to HSS and it became 'greyed out' after that.

    Martin.

    Attachment 468694

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    870

    Re: Tool Table

    Quote Originally Posted by blowlamp View Post
    I changed the tool material from Carbide to HSS and it became 'greyed out' after that.
    Do you have valid license and connected controller?
    This feature requires valid license.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    266

    Re: Tool Table

    That sounds like the answer.

    I have a controller with a valid license, but I'm running in simulation mode on a different computer at home.
    I'll try again on the CNC connected computer.


    Martin.

Similar Threads

  1. Script for setting tool heights in tool table a probe
    By mquelcutti in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-16-2021, 11:07 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-29-2020, 01:39 AM
  3. Change tool locations in tool table after breaking tool pocket
    By cossiegaz in forum SIEMENS -> GENERAL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2019, 11:26 AM
  4. Tool length offset table in combination with undefined tool
    By extrapilot in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2018, 01:33 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2015, 10:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •