587,999 active members*
3,197 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > MadCAM > Trunion design to use with Madcam
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    343

    Trunion design to use with Madcam

    I have a 5 axis home build. Standard X,Y,Z with 2 rotary's that I am building a trunion for.

    The center of the 5th's face, does it have to follow the 4th's centerline rotation?

    How does the CAM software know the kinematics if it doesn't? Because if it's not like stated above... when the 4th rotates... the 5th's spot will change dramatically and a Z and a Y movement will have to be required for a correct cut dimension.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1357
    There are 2 approaches you could take. One is true 5-axis where you need to know the kinematics, and calculate the necessary values for your post. The other method is to use "plane spatial" which basically means that the tool is not tied into the kinematics of the machine, but is linked to the pick-up. This is referred to as "Cycle 19" on some controllers.

    The easiest way to take advantage of the "plane spatial" is to use M128 in your code. For example:

    % ISO G71
    N2G00G90C0A0M126
    N4T6G17S5600
    N6M3
    N8M23
    N10G00Z1.M92
    N12G00X399.Y0.M92
    N14G00Y-600.M92
    N16G01C-147.6589A-61.4361M126F5000.
    N18M128
    N20G01X441.7388Y54.1415Z-39.4795F5200.
    N22G01X441.7388Y54.1416Z-93.4119F20000.
    N24X439.8595Y57.1097Z-95.3244


    M129 shuts off the "plane spatial" feature.

    Does this make sense?

    Dan
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    343
    I'm using Mach3, I'll have to find out if it's capable of that function.

    Any of those CNC books by Smid go into this?

    Does the Madcam post processor handle this? or does it have to be incorrporated in every code?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1357
    Yes, this is possible with madCAM. We do it everyday. You just need to do some simple modifications of the post.

    As for the books, I don't know. Until just now I never heard of Smid.

    Dan
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. USE MADCAM WITH MY EDM???
    By Steve.B in forum Waterjet General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 07:08 PM
  2. 5 Axis Mill (Trunion type), with Arm ATC, and Pallet changer
    By PoppaBear10 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 01:49 PM
  3. Trunion table - brake engagement
    By flashno in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-24-2008, 12:32 PM
  4. How do you use Madcam?
    By turmite in forum MadCAM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-28-2007, 07:12 PM
  5. New US rep for Madcam
    By turmite in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2007, 01:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •